The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ENTERPRISE_SURVEYS / TCD_2009-2018_ES-P_V01_M / variable [F1]
enterprise_surveys

Enterprise Survey 2009-2018 Panel Data

Chad, 2009 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TCD_2009-2018_ES-P_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/g5j9-x617
Producer(s)
The World Bank
Collection(s)
Enterprise Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Nov 14, 2018
Last modified
Nov 19, 2018
Page views
43384
Downloads
13433
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • Chad_2009_2018

Eligibility of 2009 firm in 2018 (eligibility2018)

Data file: Chad_2009_2018

Overview

Valid: 150
Type: Discrete
Start: 18
End: 144
Width: 127
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1. Eligible establishment (Correct name and address) 58
38.7%
12. Wrong address/ moved away and could not get the new references 5
3.3%
13. Refuses to answer the screener 21
14%
14. In process (the establishment is being called/ is being contacted - previous to ask the screener) 1
0.7%
151. Out of target - outside the covered regions 3
2%
152. Out of target - moved abroad 2
1.3%
155. Out of target - establishment was not in operation for the entirety of last fiscal year 1
0.7%
2. Eligible establishment (Different name but same address - the new firm/establishment bought the original firm/establishment) 7
4.7%
3. Eligible establishment (Different name but same address - the firm/establishment changed its name) 11
7.3%
4. Eligible establishment (Moved and traced) 13
8.7%
56. Firm IDSTD 459170 has merged operations with with firm IDSTD 459160 into firm IDSTD 625159 in 2018 1
0.7%
616. The firm discontinued businesses - (Establishment went bankrupt) 4
2.7%
620. The firm discontinued businesses - (It was impossible to determine for what reason) 7
4.7%
621. The firm discontinued businesses - (Other) 2
1.3%
8. Ineligible activity: Education, Agriculture, Finances, Government, etc. 2
1.3%
91. No reply after having called in different days of the week and in different business hours 1
0.7%
94. Phone number does not exist 11
7.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.