The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IMPACT_EVALUATION / NGA_2011-2014_ACCESSIE_V01_M / variable [F1]
impact_evaluation

ACCESS IT Training Program Impact Evaluation 2011-2014

Nigeria, 2011 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2011-2014_ACCESSIE_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/s44y-a780
Producer(s)
Markus Goldstein, Alaka Holla
Collection(s)
Impact Evaluation Surveys Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Nov 19, 2018
Last modified
Nov 19, 2018
Page views
90966
Downloads
1748
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • full_dataset_clean_anonymized

main_reason_for_easie_women_other (main_reason_for_easier1_Others)

Data file: full_dataset_clean_anonymized

Overview

Valid: 3027
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 6236
End: 6315
Width: 80
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Give the main reason why you think its easier
Categories
Value Category Cases
. 1777
58.7%
Ability to pay attention to details especially when it comes to figures 1
0%
Appeal 1
0%
Attracts more cutomers especially male customers 1
0%
BEAUTY 1
0%
BECAUSE THEY ARE USE AS A STRATAGY TO GET MEN VENTURE ON THEIR PRODUCT 1
0%
Because most women like to extra time with thier families 1
0%
Because of their feminity 1
0%
Due to thier sensitivity 1
0%
FEMININE POWER 1
0%
Feminine nature 1
0%
Financial sector mostly in Banking it is easier for them to attract Customers 1
0%
GENDER 1
0%
HIGH IMMORALITY RATE 1
0%
IF SHE IS BEUTY 1
0%
IT GIVES THEM TIME 1
0%
IT IS ALL ABOUT READING AND TEACHING 1
0%
Influence 1
0%
It is believed that women attract more customers 1
0%
LES AGGRESSIVE 1
0%
Law of Attraction 1
0%
MORE ATTRACTIVE AND APPEALLING TO THE PROSPECTIVE CUSTOMERS 1
0%
MORE METICULUS 1
0%
More attractive 1
0%
More convincing than men 1
0%
Most especially if she is beautiful 1
0%
Most men avoid this field 1
0%
NA 1169
38.6%
Not too tasking 1
0%
Outside Nigeria they need a Social worker who can help take care Aged 1
0%
PRETTINESS 1
0%
Prefered by people who want to abuse them 1
0%
Public mentality 1
0%
RELATIONAL SKILLS 1
0%
THEY ARE ALWAYS REGARDED AS EXPERTS IN THIS FIELD ESPECIALLY IN AREAS OF DIVORCE 1
0%
THEY ARE MOSTLY USED AS MARKETERS 1
0%
The job requires caring 1
0%
They need more help than men do 1
0%
WOMEN ARE SEEN TO BE PERSUASIVE 1
0%
a lot of women are found in arts 1
0%
attraction to opposite gender 1
0%
because of friendly 1
0%
because of their sex 1
0%
because they are charming 1
0%
because they spice up advert 1
0%
because women render supprt 1
0%
believed that the have more patience to do that 1
0%
bottom power 1
0%
female orientented and time convenveient 1
0%
is easy because women market thing with their personality 1
0%
it help to in there funtion as home builders 1
0%
less agressive 1
0%
less hardworking 1
0%
less skill is needed 1
0%
lower payment pf salarry 1
0%
more appealing 1
0%
more attractive 1
0%
more caring and can tolerate 1
0%
more feminine in nature 1
0%
most banks uses women because of there attractives 1
0%
most simple and available with less pay 1
0%
natural instinct 1
0%
not aggressive 1
0%
passion 1
0%
perceptive ability and ability to contribute to policy making 1
0%
personality 1
0%
runs 1
0%
sex 1
0%
sex appeal 1
0%
so they can be slept with 1
0%
social interaction 1
0%
stressfree and shorter hours of work 1
0%
the sex factor 1
0%
they are the home makers and form leaders 1
0%
they are used as marketters 1
0%
they attracts customers 1
0%
to give them time for their family 1
0%
women are known to give the best form of entertainment 1
0%
women are mostly for marketing 1
0%
women are used to attract customers 1
0%
women do it better 1
0%
women go into administrative works more than men 1
0%
women seem to be more trustworthy than men 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.