The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2014_DAR-LSMS_V01_M / variable [F8]
lsms

Measuring Living Standards within Cities, Dar es Salaam 2014-2015

Tanzania, 2014 - 2015
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2014_DAR-LSMS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/k5bm-4g51
Producer(s)
World Bank
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 10, 2019
Last modified
Jan 30, 2020
Page views
98380
Downloads
20478
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lsms_household
  • s5_documents_share
  • s6_assets_share
  • s6_assets_small_share
  • s6_assetsagri_share
  • s6_property_share
  • s8_residhistory_share
  • s1_hhroster_share
  • s3_jobs
  • s10_activities_share
  • rr_s3_jobs
  • rr_s3_jobs_spatial_share
  • rr_s10_activities_share

highest grade completed by mother (s1_grdmother)

Data file: s1_hhroster_share

Overview

Valid: 3329
Invalid: 4814
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 63
End: 65
Width: 3
Range: -98 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is the highest level of school %rostertitle%'s mother went to?
Categories
Value Category Cases
-98 dont know 632
19%
0 none 892
26.8%
1 primary school 1594
47.9%
2 secondary school 162
4.9%
3 university or other tertiary education 49
1.5%
Sysmiss 4814
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.