The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / GHA_2013-2014_FISP-EG_V01_M / variable [F2]
central

Financial Inclusion and Savings Promotion in Eastern Ghana 2013-2014, Baseline and Endline Surveys

Ghana, 2013 - 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
GHA_2013-2014_FISP-EG_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/44c5-5863
Producer(s)
Niklas Buehren, Markus Goldstein, Leora Klapper, Tricia Koroknay-Palicz, Robert Osei, Simone Schaner
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 11, 2019
Last modified
Sep 27, 2021
Page views
87665
Downloads
749
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ahoboa_baseline_clean_final
  • ahoboa_endline_clean_final

Goal for collection money (ahoboa_goal)

Data file: ahoboa_endline_clean_final

Overview

Valid: 98
Invalid: 76
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 15
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 3073
End: 3075
Width: 3
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
If yes, what was the goal? [USE LIST A]
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Education-related costs 22
22.4%
2 Health-related costs 1
1%
3 Pay Rent 0
0%
4 Food, daily household items or bills and transport to work 0
0%
5 Enjoyment and personal expenditures 0
0%
6 Ceremonies and celebrations 0
0%
7 Household assets 1
1%
8 Vehicle purchase, maintenance, repair 4
4.1%
9 Home construction, improvement or renovation 23
23.5%
10 Investment to make money 33
33.7%
11 Pay off loan or settle debt 3
3.1%
12 Gift for another 0
0%
13 Savings for everyday and recurring expenses 2
2%
14 Save for emergencies 2
2%
15 Savings for the future 7
7.1%
101 .O 2
Sysmiss 74
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.