The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / SWZ_2014_MICS_V01_M / variable [F2]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2014

Eswatini, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SWZ_2014_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Office, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 25, 2019
Last modified
Jan 25, 2019
Page views
82438
Downloads
15576
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • mn
  • wm

Child drank less or more during illness (CA2)

Data file: ch

Overview

Valid: 444
Invalid: 2284
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 279
End: 279
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW HOW MUCH (name) WAS GIVEN TO DRINK DURING THE DIARRHOEA (INCLUDING BREAST MILK).
DURING THE TIME (name) HAD DIARRHOEA, WAS HE/SHE GIVEN LESS THAN USUAL TO DRINK, ABOUT THE SAME AMOUNT, OR MORE THAN USUAL?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Much less 61
13.7%
2 Somewhat less 98
22.1%
3 About the same 77
17.3%
4 More 199
44.8%
5 Nothing to drink 8
1.8%
8 DK 1
0.2%
9 Missing 0
0%
Sysmiss 2284
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
If less Probe:
WAS HE/SHE GIVEN MUCH LESS THAN USUAL TO DRINK, OR SOMEWHAT LESS?
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.