The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / SWZ_2014_MICS_V01_M / variable [F3]
MICS

Multiple Indicator Cluster Survey 2014

Eswatini, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
SWZ_2014_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Office, United Nations Children’s Fund
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 25, 2019
Last modified
Jan 25, 2019
Page views
84700
Downloads
15578
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • hh
  • hl
  • mn
  • wm

Salt iodization test outcome (SI1)

Data file: hh

Overview

Valid: 4865
Invalid: 346
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 158
End: 158
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
May i have a sample of the salt used to cook meals in your household?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Not iodized 0 PPM 213
4.4%
2 More than 0 PPM and less than 15 PPM 1221
25.1%
3 15 PPM or more 3144
64.6%
4 No salt in the household 267
5.5%
5 Salt not tested 15
0.3%
9 Missing 5
0.1%
Sysmiss 346
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Once you have tested the salt, circle number that corresponds to test outcome.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.