The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / NGA_2018_IDP_V01_M / variable [F27]
central

Profile of Internally Displaced Persons in North-East Nigeria 2018

Nigeria, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
NGA_2018_IDP_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/8bez-rj17
Producer(s)
Utz Pape, Henry Kwenin
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 14, 2019
Last modified
Feb 14, 2019
Page views
146796
Downloads
25078
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • assets
  • food
  • food_quant
  • hhm
  • hhm_separated
  • livestock
  • nfood
  • nfood_constraints
  • assets
  • food
  • food-deflator
  • hhm
  • hhq
  • livestock
  • mi-extract

B.1.6 Why did %rostertitle% join this household and leave %rostertitle%'s usual (B_1_6_migr_reason)

Data file: hhm

Overview

Valid: 192
Invalid: 17759
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Start: 103
End: 115
Width: 13
Range: 1 - 2147483647
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Armed conflict in village 43
22.4%
2 Armed conflict in neighboring villages 3
1.6%
3 Increased crime, violence and insecurity but not armed conflict 3
1.6%
4 Ethnic/political/religious discrimination and persecutions 26
13.5%
5 Drought/famine/flood 1
0.5%
6 Lack of access to home/land/livestock 11
5.7%
7 Lack of access to education services and health services 3
1.6%
8 Lack of employment opportunities 9
4.7%
9 Death of husband/family reasons 18
9.4%
10 IDP relocation program 13
6.8%
1000 Other reasons (specify) 62
32.3%
2147483622 Don't know 0
0%
2147483623 Refused to respond 0
0%
2147483647 Not Applicable 0
0%
10001 .Z 17759
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.