The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / BEN_2014_MICS_V01_M / variable [F5]
MICS

Enquête par Grappes à Indicateurs Multiples 2014

Benin, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BEN_2014_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institut National de la Statistique et de l'Analyse Économique (INSAE), Fonds des Nations Unies pour l'Enfance (UNICEF)
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 08, 2019
Last modified
Mar 08, 2019
Page views
136560
Downloads
2803
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • fg
  • hh
  • hl
  • mm
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Lien de parenté avec le chef de ménage (HL3)

Data file: hl

Overview

Valid: 72917
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 98
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 8
End: 9
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Quel est le lien de parenté de (nom) avec le chef de ménage?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Chef de ménage 14077
19.3%
2 Femme / Mari 10648
14.6%
3 Fils / Fille 35662
48.9%
4 Gendre / Belle-fille 703
1%
5 Petit-fils / Petite-fille 4507
6.2%
6 Mère / Père 631
0.9%
7 Beau-père / Belle-mère 57
0.1%
8 Frère / Soeur 1223
1.7%
9 Beau-frère / Belle-soeur 450
0.6%
10 Oncle / Tante 73
0.1%
11 Nièce / Neveu 2027
2.8%
12 Autre parent 891
1.2%
13 Enfant adopté / confié/ enfant du conjoint 1049
1.4%
14 Domestique (si vit dans le ménage) 264
0.4%
96 Autre (sans lien de parenté) 651
0.9%
97 Incohérent 0
0%
98 Ne sait pas 4
0%
99 Non déclaré/Pas de réponse 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.