The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MICS / BEN_2014_MICS_V01_M / variable [F5]
MICS

Enquête par Grappes à Indicateurs Multiples 2014

Benin, 2014
Get Microdata
Reference ID
BEN_2014_MICS_v01_M
Producer(s)
Institut National de la Statistique et de l'Analyse Économique (INSAE), Fonds des Nations Unies pour l'Enfance (UNICEF)
Collection(s)
UNICEF Multiple Indicator Cluster Surveys (MICS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 08, 2019
Last modified
Mar 08, 2019
Page views
135081
Downloads
2792
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • bh
  • ch
  • fg
  • hh
  • hl
  • mm
  • mn
  • tn
  • wm

Origine ethnique du chef de ménage (ethnicity)

Data file: hl

Overview

Valid: 72917
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 107
End: 108
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Adja et apparentés 12980
17.8%
2 Bariba et apparentés 5454
7.5%
3 Dendi et apparentés 2448
3.4%
4 Fon et apparentés 26739
36.7%
5 Yoa & lokpa apparentés 5431
7.4%
6 Betamaribe et apparentés 2947
4%
7 Peulh et apparentés 4935
6.8%
8 Yoruba et apparentés 9446
13%
9 Autres béninois 346
0.5%
10 Autres nationalités 2191
3%
99 Non déclaré/Pas de réponse 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.