The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_V01_M / variable [F34]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 3

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
93967
Downloads
1504
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR3
  • hh_b_c_d_eR3
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR3
  • hh_e_caldayR3
  • hh_g1R3
  • hh_g2R3
  • hh_g3R3
  • hh_hR3
  • hh_i1R3
  • hh_i2R3
  • hh_jR3
  • hh_k2R3
  • hh_kR3
  • hh_lR3
  • hh_mR3
  • hh_q1R3
  • hh_q2R3
  • hh_rR3
  • hh_sa_cal1R3
  • hh_sa_cal2R3
  • hh_sa1R3
  • hh_sa2R3
  • hh_sb_cal1R3
  • hh_sb_cal2R3
  • hh_sb1R3
  • hh_sb2R3
  • hh_uR3
  • hh_yR3
  • cmty_coverR3
  • cmty_HHfollowupR3
  • cmty_pricesR3

RELATIONSHIP TO HEAD (hh_b04)

Data file: hh_b_c_d_eR3

Overview

Valid: 13807
Invalid: 1767
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 17
End: 18
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Head 2804
20.3%
2 Wife/Husband 1964
14.2%
3 Child/Adopted child 7398
53.6%
4 Grandchild 1103
8%
5 Niece/Nephew 157
1.1%
6 Father/Mother 59
0.4%
7 Sister/Brother 137
1%
8 Son/Daughter-in-law 37
0.3%
9 Brother/Sister in-law 31
0.2%
10 Grandfather/Mother 16
0.1%
11 Father/Mother in-law 18
0.1%
12 Other relative 33
0.2%
13 Servant or servant's relative 14
0.1%
14 Lodger/Lodger's relative 12
0.1%
15 Other non-relative 15
0.1%
16 Other (Specify) 9
0.1%
Sysmiss 1767
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.