The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_V01_M / variable [F34]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 3

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
93900
Downloads
1504
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR3
  • hh_b_c_d_eR3
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR3
  • hh_e_caldayR3
  • hh_g1R3
  • hh_g2R3
  • hh_g3R3
  • hh_hR3
  • hh_i1R3
  • hh_i2R3
  • hh_jR3
  • hh_k2R3
  • hh_kR3
  • hh_lR3
  • hh_mR3
  • hh_q1R3
  • hh_q2R3
  • hh_rR3
  • hh_sa_cal1R3
  • hh_sa_cal2R3
  • hh_sa1R3
  • hh_sa2R3
  • hh_sb_cal1R3
  • hh_sb_cal2R3
  • hh_sb1R3
  • hh_sb2R3
  • hh_uR3
  • hh_yR3
  • cmty_coverR3
  • cmty_HHfollowupR3
  • cmty_pricesR3

What was the illness or injury (Problem 1)? (hh_d05a)

Data file: hh_b_c_d_eR3

Overview

Valid: 2579
Invalid: 12995
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 105
End: 106
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 30
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Fever, Malaria 1126
43.7%
2 Diarrhoea 68
2.6%
3 Stomach ache 106
4.1%
4 Vomiting 8
0.3%
5 sore throat 105
4.1%
6 Upper respiratory(sinuses) 120
4.7%
7 Lower respiratory(Chest, lungs) 92
3.6%
8 Flu 251
9.7%
9 Asthma 36
1.4%
10 Headache 203
7.9%
11 Fainting 7
0.3%
12 Skin problems 67
2.6%
13 Dental problem 42
1.6%
14 Eye problem 26
1%
15 Ear/nose/throat 14
0.5%
16 Backache 39
1.5%
17 Heart problem 19
0.7%
18 Blood pressure 10
0.4%
19 Pain when passing urine 1
0%
20 Diabetes 2
0.1%
21 Mental disorder 6
0.2%
22 TB 5
0.2%
23 STDs 2
0.1%
24 Burn 2
0.1%
25 Fracture 20
0.8%
26 Wound 83
3.2%
27 poisoning 0
0%
28 Pregnancy 4
0.2%
29 Unspecified long term illness 31
1.2%
30 Other (specify) 84
3.3%
Sysmiss 12995
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.