The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_V01_M / variable [F34]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 3

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
73761
Downloads
1091
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR3
  • hh_b_c_d_eR3
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR3
  • hh_e_caldayR3
  • hh_g1R3
  • hh_g2R3
  • hh_g3R3
  • hh_hR3
  • hh_i1R3
  • hh_i2R3
  • hh_jR3
  • hh_k2R3
  • hh_kR3
  • hh_lR3
  • hh_mR3
  • hh_q1R3
  • hh_q2R3
  • hh_rR3
  • hh_sa_cal1R3
  • hh_sa_cal2R3
  • hh_sa1R3
  • hh_sa2R3
  • hh_sb_cal1R3
  • hh_sb_cal2R3
  • hh_sb1R3
  • hh_sb2R3
  • hh_uR3
  • hh_yR3
  • cmty_coverR3
  • cmty_HHfollowupR3
  • cmty_pricesR3

What was the illness or injury (Problem 2)? (hh_d05b)

Data file: hh_b_c_d_eR3

Overview

Valid: 271
Invalid: 15303
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 107
End: 108
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 30
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 8
3%
1 Fever, Malaria 25
9.2%
2 Diarrhoea 9
3.3%
3 Stomach ache 21
7.7%
4 Vomiting 19
7%
5 sore throat 5
1.8%
6 Upper respiratory(sinuses) 9
3.3%
7 Lower respiratory(Chest, lungs) 28
10.3%
8 Flu 48
17.7%
9 Asthma 4
1.5%
10 Headache 45
16.6%
11 Fainting 1
0.4%
12 Skin problems 3
1.1%
13 Dental problem 3
1.1%
14 Eye problem 2
0.7%
15 Ear/nose/throat 3
1.1%
16 Backache 8
3%
17 Heart problem 3
1.1%
18 Blood pressure 4
1.5%
19 Pain when passing urine 0
0%
20 Diabetes 0
0%
21 Mental disorder 1
0.4%
22 TB 0
0%
23 STDs 0
0%
24 Burn 1
0.4%
25 Fracture 4
1.5%
26 Wound 4
1.5%
27 poisoning 0
0%
28 Pregnancy 2
0.7%
29 Unspecified long term illness 3
1.1%
30 Other (specify) 8
3%
Sysmiss 15303
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.