The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_V01_M / variable [F37]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 3

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
94034
Downloads
1505
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR3
  • hh_b_c_d_eR3
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR3
  • hh_e_caldayR3
  • hh_g1R3
  • hh_g2R3
  • hh_g3R3
  • hh_hR3
  • hh_i1R3
  • hh_i2R3
  • hh_jR3
  • hh_k2R3
  • hh_kR3
  • hh_lR3
  • hh_mR3
  • hh_q1R3
  • hh_q2R3
  • hh_rR3
  • hh_sa_cal1R3
  • hh_sa_cal2R3
  • hh_sa1R3
  • hh_sa2R3
  • hh_sb_cal1R3
  • hh_sb_cal2R3
  • hh_sb1R3
  • hh_sb2R3
  • hh_uR3
  • hh_yR3
  • cmty_coverR3
  • cmty_HHfollowupR3
  • cmty_pricesR3

Item Code (hh_g02)

Data file: hh_g1R3

Overview

Valid: 38623
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 48
End: 50
Width: 3
Range: 100 - 916
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
100 Cereals, Grains and Cereal Products 1
0%
101 Maize ufa mgaiwa (normal flour) 1587
4.1%
102 Maize ufa refined (fine flour) 1486
3.8%
103 Maize ufa madeya (bran flour) 105
0.3%
104 Maize grain (not as ufa) 364
0.9%
105 Green maize 381
1%
106 Rice 420
1.1%
107 Finger millet (mawere) 18
0%
108 Sorghum (mapira) 136
0.4%
109 Pearl millet (mchewere) 54
0.1%
110 Wheat flour 2
0%
111 Bread 189
0.5%
112 Buns, scones 365
0.9%
113 Biscuits 106
0.3%
114 Spaghetti, macaroni, pasta 1
0%
115 Breakfast cereal 1
0%
116 Infant feeding cereals 0
0%
117 Other (specify) 12
0%
200 Roots, Tubers, and Plantains 1
0%
201 Cassava tubers 343
0.9%
202 Cassava flour 133
0.3%
203 White sweet potato 810
2.1%
204 Orange sweet potato 529
1.4%
205 Irish potato 96
0.2%
206 Potato crisps 4
0%
207 Plantain, cooking banana 128
0.3%
208 Cocoyam (masimbi) 4
0%
209 Other (specify) 2
0%
300 Nuts and Pulses 1
0%
301 Bean, white 565
1.5%
302 Bean, brown 1327
3.4%
303 Pigeonpea (nandolo) 380
1%
304 Groundnut 1286
3.3%
305 Groundnut flour 827
2.1%
306 Soyabean flour 123
0.3%
307 Ground bean (nzama) 129
0.3%
308 Cowpea (khobwe) 908
2.4%
309 Macademia nuts 8
0%
310 Other (specify) 26
0.1%
400 Vegetables 1
0%
401 Onion 816
2.1%
402 Cabbage 106
0.3%
403 Tanaposi/Rape 1283
3.3%
404 Nkhwani 2214
5.7%
405 Chinese cabbage 109
0.3%
406 Other cultivated green leafy vegetables 695
1.8%
407 Gathered wild green leaves 392
1%
408 Tomato 1876
4.9%
409 Cucumber 228
0.6%
410 Pumpkin 1111
2.9%
411 Okra / Therere 1056
2.7%
412 Tinned vegetables (Specify) 2
0%
413 Mushroom 11
0%
414 Other vegetables (Specify) 58
0.2%
500 Meat, Fish and Animal products 1
0%
501 Eggs 696
1.8%
502 Dried fish 1349
3.5%
503 Fresh fish 330
0.9%
504 Beef 176
0.5%
505 Goat 359
0.9%
506 Pork 210
0.5%
507 Mutton 9
0%
508 Chicken 379
1%
509 Other poultry - guinea fowl, doves, etc. 20
0.1%
510 Small animal – rabbit, mice, etc. 14
0%
511 Termites, other insects (eg Ngumbi, caterpillar) 6
0%
512 Tinned meat or fish 2
0%
513 Smoked fish 196
0.5%
514 Fish Soup/Sauce 2
0%
515 Other (specify) 3
0%
600 Fruits 1
0%
601 Mango 7
0%
602 Banana 647
1.7%
603 Citrus – naartje, orange, etc. 128
0.3%
604 Pineapple 2
0%
605 Papaya 102
0.3%
606 Guava 329
0.9%
607 Avocado 163
0.4%
608 Wild fruit (masau, malambe, etc.) 149
0.4%
609 Apple 5
0%
610 Other fruits (specify) 20
0.1%
700 Milk and Milk Products 1
0%
701 Fresh milk 249
0.6%
702 Powdered milk 63
0.2%
703 Margarine - Blue band 22
0.1%
704 Butter 1
0%
705 Chambiko - soured milk 34
0.1%
706 Yoghurt 1
0%
707 Cheese 0
0%
708 Infant feeding formula (for bottle) 1
0%
709 Other (specify) 1
0%
800 Sugar, Fats, and Oil 1
0%
801 Sugar 1392
3.6%
802 Sugar Cane 909
2.4%
803 Cooking oil 1636
4.2%
804 Other (specify) 8
0%
809 Spices & Miscellaneous 0
0%
810 Salt 2768
7.2%
811 Spices 41
0.1%
812 Yeast, baking powder, bicarbonate of soda 798
2.1%
813 Tomato sauce (bottle) 3
0%
814 Hot sauce (Nali, etc.) 16
0%
815 Jam, jelly 1
0%
816 Sweets, candy, chocolates 26
0.1%
817 Honey 5
0%
818 Other (specify) 15
0%
819 Cooked Foods from Vendors 1
0%
820 Maize - boiled or roasted (vendor) 21
0.1%
821 Chips (vendor) 112
0.3%
822 Cassava - boiled (vendor) 19
0%
823 Eggs - boiled (vendor) 10
0%
824 Chicken (vendor) 19
0%
825 Meat (vendor) 65
0.2%
826 Fish (vendor) 58
0.2%
827 Mandazi, doughnut (vendor) 539
1.4%
828 Samosa (vendor) 24
0.1%
829 Meal eaten at restaurant 13
0%
830 Other (specify) 32
0.1%
900 Beverages 1
0%
901 Tea 727
1.9%
902 Coffee 4
0%
903 Cocoa, millo 1
0%
904 Squash (Sobo drink concentrate) 52
0.1%
905 Fruit juice 14
0%
906 Freezes (flavoured ice) 62
0.2%
907 Soft drinks (Coca-cola, Fanta, Sprite, etc.) 127
0.3%
908 Chibuku (commercial traditional-style beer) 39
0.1%
909 Bottled water 0
0%
910 Maheu 15
0%
911 Bottled / canned beer (Carlsberg, etc.) 7
0%
912 Thobwa 371
1%
913 Traditional beer (masese) 90
0.2%
914 Wine or commercial liquor 9
0%
915 Locally brewed liquor (kachasu) 71
0.2%
916 Other (specify) 7
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.