The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_V01_M / variable [F54]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 3

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
73270
Downloads
1088
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR3
  • hh_b_c_d_eR3
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR3
  • hh_e_caldayR3
  • hh_g1R3
  • hh_g2R3
  • hh_g3R3
  • hh_hR3
  • hh_i1R3
  • hh_i2R3
  • hh_jR3
  • hh_k2R3
  • hh_kR3
  • hh_lR3
  • hh_mR3
  • hh_q1R3
  • hh_q2R3
  • hh_rR3
  • hh_sa_cal1R3
  • hh_sa_cal2R3
  • hh_sa1R3
  • hh_sa2R3
  • hh_sb_cal1R3
  • hh_sb_cal2R3
  • hh_sb1R3
  • hh_sb2R3
  • hh_uR3
  • hh_yR3
  • cmty_coverR3
  • cmty_HHfollowupR3
  • cmty_pricesR3

What was main reason for trying to obtain the loan? (hh_s17)

Data file: hh_sa2R3

Overview

Valid: 40
Invalid: 2872
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 24
End: 25
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Purchase land 4
10%
2 Purchase agricultural inputs for food crops 2
5%
3 purchased subsidised fertlizer (i.e.with vocher) 0
0%
4 Purchase inputs for tobacco 1
2.5%
5 Puchase inputs for other cash crops 0
0%
6 Business start-up capital 20
50%
7 Puchase non-farm inputs 4
10%
8 Consumption 1
2.5%
9 UNFORSEEN HEALTHCARE 0
0%
10 Education expenses 1
2.5%
11 Other household consuption needs 7
17.5%
12 Other, specify 0
0%
Sysmiss 2872
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.