The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_V01_M / variable [F59]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 3

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
93637
Downloads
1493
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR3
  • hh_b_c_d_eR3
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR3
  • hh_e_caldayR3
  • hh_g1R3
  • hh_g2R3
  • hh_g3R3
  • hh_hR3
  • hh_i1R3
  • hh_i2R3
  • hh_jR3
  • hh_k2R3
  • hh_kR3
  • hh_lR3
  • hh_mR3
  • hh_q1R3
  • hh_q2R3
  • hh_rR3
  • hh_sa_cal1R3
  • hh_sa_cal2R3
  • hh_sa1R3
  • hh_sa2R3
  • hh_sb_cal1R3
  • hh_sb_cal2R3
  • hh_sb1R3
  • hh_sb2R3
  • hh_uR3
  • hh_yR3
  • cmty_coverR3
  • cmty_HHfollowupR3
  • cmty_pricesR3

Code of distress events (hh_u0a)

Data file: hh_uR3

Overview

Valid: 5369
Invalid: 1
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 12
End: 14
Width: 3
Range: 101 - 121
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Since we last interviewed you (in February), was your household affected negatively by any of the following [SHOCK]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
101 Drought/Irregular Rains 622
11.6%
102 Floods/Landslides 361
6.7%
103 Earthquakes 5
0.1%
104 Unusually High Level of Crop Pests or Disease 107
2%
105 Unusually High Level of Livestock Disease 132
2.5%
106 Unusually Low Prices forAgricultural Output 115
2.1%
107 Unusually High Costs ofAgricultural Inputs 808
15%
108 Unusually High Prices for Food 1940
36.1%
109 End of Regular Assistance/Aid/ Remittances From Outside Household 51
0.9%
110 Reduction in the Earnings from Household (Non-Agricultural) Business (Not due to Illness or Accident) 37
0.7%
111 Household (Non-Agricultural) Business Failure (Not due to Illness or Accident) 31
0.6%
112 Reduction in the Earnings of Currently Salaried Household Member(s) (Not due to Illness or Accident) 5
0.1%
113 Loss of Employment of Previousl Salaried Household Member(s)(Not due to Illness or Accident) 13
0.2%
114 Serious Ilness or Accident of Household Member(s) 548
10.2%
115 Birth in the Household 29
0.5%
116 Death of Income Earner(s) 15
0.3%
117 Death of Other Household Member(s) 112
2.1%
118 Break-Up of Household 48
0.9%
119 Theft of Money/Valuables/Assets/Agricultural Output 201
3.7%
120 Conflict/Violence 110
2%
121 Other (Specify) 79
1.5%
Sysmiss 1
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.