The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_V01_M / variable [F59]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 3

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
93585
Downloads
1492
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR3
  • hh_b_c_d_eR3
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR3
  • hh_e_caldayR3
  • hh_g1R3
  • hh_g2R3
  • hh_g3R3
  • hh_hR3
  • hh_i1R3
  • hh_i2R3
  • hh_jR3
  • hh_k2R3
  • hh_kR3
  • hh_lR3
  • hh_mR3
  • hh_q1R3
  • hh_q2R3
  • hh_rR3
  • hh_sa_cal1R3
  • hh_sa_cal2R3
  • hh_sa1R3
  • hh_sa2R3
  • hh_sb_cal1R3
  • hh_sb_cal2R3
  • hh_sb1R3
  • hh_sb2R3
  • hh_uR3
  • hh_yR3
  • cmty_coverR3
  • cmty_HHfollowupR3
  • cmty_pricesR3

Description of distress events (hh_u0b)

Data file: hh_uR3

Overview

Valid: 5369
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 15
End: 39
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Since we last interviewed you (in February), was your household affected negatively by any of the following [SHOCK]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
A CHILD WHO IS A CANDIDAT 1
0%
Birth in the Household 29
0.5%
Break-Up of Household 48
0.9%
CROPS DID NOT DO WELL BEC 1
0%
Conflict/Violence 110
2%
DEATH OF RE 1
0%
DEATH OF HIS 1
0%
DEATH OF RELATIV 1
0%
DEATH OF ARELATIVE 1
0%
DELAYS OF SALARIES 1
0%
Death of Income Earner(s) 15
0.3%
Death of Other Household 112
2.1%
Drought/Irregular Rains 622
11.6%
EATING NOT ENOUGH FOOD 1
0%
Earthquakes 5
0.1%
End of Regular Assistance 51
0.9%
FOOD SHORTAGE 1
0%
FUNERAL OF A RELATIVE 1
0%
Floods/Landslides 361
6.7%
HAD TO BUY MEDICINE AT GR 1
0%
HAVE NO ENOUGH 1
0%
HAVE NO ENOUGH FOO 1
0%
HAVE LESS FOOD 1
0%
HAVE NO ENOUGH FOOD 4
0.1%
HAVE NOUGH FOOD 1
0%
HAVING NO ENOUGH 1
0%
HAVING NO ENOUGH FOOD 1
0%
HAVING NO FOOD 1
0%
HAVING NOT ENOUGH FOOD 2
0%
HOUSE COLLAPSED 1
0%
Household (Non-Agricultur 31
0.6%
IMPRISOMENT OF A RELATIV 1
0%
KUFUNA KULANDIDWA MUNDA C 1
0%
LACK OF ENOUGH FOOD 1
0%
LACK OF ENOUGH FOOD\ 1
0%
LACK OF ENOYGH FOOD 1
0%
LACK OF FOOD 3
0.1%
LACK OF MONEY FOR BUSINE 1
0%
LAND DISPUTE 1
0%
LOSSOF PIG 1
0%
LOST TOBACCO DUE TO FIRE 1
0%
LOW HAVERST 1
0%
LOW PRODUCTIVITY OF AGRIC 1
0%
LOW YIELD 1
0%
LUCK OF FOOD 1
0%
Loss of Employment of Pre 13
0.2%
MALIRO ACHIBALE 1
0%
MOTOR CYCLE BUSINESS IS N 1
0%
NO ENOUGH FOOD 1
0%
NO ENOUGH FOOD 1
0%
NO ENOUGH FOOD 1
0%
NOT EAT ENOUGH THAN P 1
0%
NOT ENOUGH FOOD 1
0%
NOT HAVING ENOUGH FOOD 1
0%
NYUMBA KUGWA 1
0%
NYUMBA YOMWE AMAKHALA NDI 1
0%
Other (Specify) 19
0.4%
PARTIAL DAMAGE OF THE HOU 1
0%
POVERTY 1
0%
Reduction in the Earnings 42
0.8%
SERIOUS ILLINESS OR ACCID 1
0%
Serious Ilness or Acciden 548
10.2%
TAKEN POISOIN FOOD AND TH 1
0%
THE HUSBAND IS A DRUNKERD 1
0%
THEFT OF GROUND NUTS AT T 1
0%
TRANSPORT 1
0%
Theft of Money/Valuables/ 201
3.7%
Unusually High Costs ofAg 808
15%
Unusually High Level of C 107
2%
Unusually High Level of L 132
2.5%
Unusually High Prices for 1940
36.1%
Unusually Low Prices forA 115
2.1%
WILD ANIMALS IN THE FORES 1
0%
droped from masaf because 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.