The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_V01_M / variable [F59]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 3

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
93567
Downloads
1492
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR3
  • hh_b_c_d_eR3
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR3
  • hh_e_caldayR3
  • hh_g1R3
  • hh_g2R3
  • hh_g3R3
  • hh_hR3
  • hh_i1R3
  • hh_i2R3
  • hh_jR3
  • hh_k2R3
  • hh_kR3
  • hh_lR3
  • hh_mR3
  • hh_q1R3
  • hh_q2R3
  • hh_rR3
  • hh_sa_cal1R3
  • hh_sa_cal2R3
  • hh_sa1R3
  • hh_sa2R3
  • hh_sb_cal1R3
  • hh_sb_cal2R3
  • hh_sb1R3
  • hh_sb2R3
  • hh_uR3
  • hh_yR3
  • cmty_coverR3
  • cmty_HHfollowupR3
  • cmty_pricesR3

1st household response to this [SHOCK] (hh_u04a)

Data file: hh_uR3

Overview

Valid: 3180
Invalid: 2190
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 48
End: 49
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 21
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Since we last interviewed you (in February), was your household affected negatively by any of the following [SHOCK]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Relied on own-savings 1083
34.1%
2 Received unconditional help from relatives/friends 260
8.2%
3 Received unconditional help from government 75
2.4%
4 Received unconditional help from ngo/religious institution 12
0.4%
5 Changed dietary patterns involuntarily 144
4.5%
6 Employed household members took on more employment 0
0%
7 Adult household members who were previously not working had to find work 59
1.9%
8 Household members migrated 9
0.3%
9 Reduced expenditures on health and/or education 8
0.3%
10 Obtained credit 62
1.9%
11 Sold agricultural assets 10
0.3%
12 Sold durable assets 14
0.4%
13 Sold land/building 3
0.1%
14 Sold crop stock 35
1.1%
15 Sold livestock 101
3.2%
16 Intensify fishing 1
0%
17 Sent children to live elsewhere 4
0.1%
18 Engaged in spiritual efforts - prayer, sacrifices, diviner consultations 22
0.7%
19 Did not do anything 1154
36.3%
20 Other (specify) 123
3.9%
21 1
0%
Sysmiss 2190
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.