The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_V01_M / variable [F59]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 3

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R3_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
93610
Downloads
1493
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR3
  • hh_b_c_d_eR3
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR3
  • hh_e_caldayR3
  • hh_g1R3
  • hh_g2R3
  • hh_g3R3
  • hh_hR3
  • hh_i1R3
  • hh_i2R3
  • hh_jR3
  • hh_k2R3
  • hh_kR3
  • hh_lR3
  • hh_mR3
  • hh_q1R3
  • hh_q2R3
  • hh_rR3
  • hh_sa_cal1R3
  • hh_sa_cal2R3
  • hh_sa1R3
  • hh_sa2R3
  • hh_sb_cal1R3
  • hh_sb_cal2R3
  • hh_sb1R3
  • hh_sb2R3
  • hh_uR3
  • hh_yR3
  • cmty_coverR3
  • cmty_HHfollowupR3
  • cmty_pricesR3

3rd household response to this [SHOCK] (hh_u04c)

Data file: hh_uR3

Overview

Valid: 491
Invalid: 4879
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 52
End: 53
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Since we last interviewed you (in February), was your household affected negatively by any of the following [SHOCK]?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 13
2.6%
1 Relied on own-savings 37
7.5%
2 Received unconditional help from relatives/friends 58
11.8%
3 Received unconditional help from government 9
1.8%
4 Received unconditional help from ngo/religious institution 7
1.4%
5 Changed dietary patterns involuntarily 30
6.1%
6 Employed household members took on more employment 1
0.2%
7 Adult household members who were previously not working had to find work 5
1%
8 Household members migrated 1
0.2%
9 Reduced expenditures on health and/or education 9
1.8%
10 Obtained credit 25
5.1%
11 Sold agricultural assets 11
2.2%
12 Sold durable assets 14
2.9%
13 Sold land/building 2
0.4%
14 Sold crop stock 61
12.4%
15 Sold livestock 48
9.8%
16 Intensify fishing 1
0.2%
17 Sent children to live elsewhere 0
0%
18 Engaged in spiritual efforts - prayer, sacrifices, diviner consultations 1
0.2%
19 Did not do anything 124
25.3%
20 Other (specify) 34
6.9%
Sysmiss 4879
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.