The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R4_V01_M / variable [F40]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 4

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R4_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
133679
Downloads
1739
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR4
  • hh_b_c_d_eR4
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR4
  • hh_e_caldayR4
  • hh_g1R4
  • hh_g2R4
  • hh_g3R4
  • hh_hR4
  • hh_i1R4
  • hh_i2R4
  • hh_jR4
  • hh_k2R4
  • hh_kR4
  • hh_lR4
  • hh_mR4
  • hh_q1R4
  • hh_q2R4
  • hh_rR4
  • hh_sa_cal1R4
  • hh_sa_cal2R4
  • hh_sa1R4
  • hh_sa2R4
  • hh_sb_cal1R4
  • hh_sb_cal2R4
  • hh_sb1R4
  • hh_sb2R4
  • hh_uR4
  • hh_x1R4
  • hh_x2R4
  • hh_yR4
  • ag_1_2013_14R4
  • ag_2_2013_14R4
  • ag_3_2013_14R4
  • ag_lR4
  • ag_mR4
  • cmty_coverR4
  • cmty_pricesR4

What was the main reason you temporarily withdrew from school? (hh_c21)

Data file: hh_b_c_d_eR4

Overview

Valid: 271
Invalid: 11228
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 36
End: 36
Width: 1
Range: 0 - 8
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 2
0.7%
1 No money for necessary expenses 157
57.9%
2 Own-illness 88
32.5%
3 Help needed at home 4
1.5%
4 Suspension 3
1.1%
5 Teachers on strike 0
0%
6 Teachers absent 0
0%
7 Funeral 1
0.4%
8 Other (specify) 16
5.9%
Sysmiss 11228
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.