The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R4_V01_M / variable [F49]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 4

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R4_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
98781
Downloads
1221
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR4
  • hh_b_c_d_eR4
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR4
  • hh_e_caldayR4
  • hh_g1R4
  • hh_g2R4
  • hh_g3R4
  • hh_hR4
  • hh_i1R4
  • hh_i2R4
  • hh_jR4
  • hh_k2R4
  • hh_kR4
  • hh_lR4
  • hh_mR4
  • hh_q1R4
  • hh_q2R4
  • hh_rR4
  • hh_sa_cal1R4
  • hh_sa_cal2R4
  • hh_sa1R4
  • hh_sa2R4
  • hh_sb_cal1R4
  • hh_sb_cal2R4
  • hh_sb1R4
  • hh_sb2R4
  • hh_uR4
  • hh_x1R4
  • hh_x2R4
  • hh_yR4
  • ag_1_2013_14R4
  • ag_2_2013_14R4
  • ag_3_2013_14R4
  • ag_lR4
  • ag_mR4
  • cmty_coverR4
  • cmty_pricesR4

Item Description (hh_j00)

Data file: hh_jR4

Overview

Valid: 2836
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 12
End: 46
Width: 35
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Baby nappies/diapers 40
1.4%
Books (not for school) 6
0.2%
Bowls, glassware, plates, silverwar 76
2.7%
Boy's jackets 7
0.2%
Boy's other clothing 37
1.3%
Boy's shirts 169
6%
Boy's shoes 108
3.8%
Boy's trousers 143
5%
Boy's undergarments 29
1%
Chitenje cloth 414
14.6%
Cleaning utensils (brooms, brushes, 91
3.2%
Cloth, thread, other sewing materia 75
2.6%
Cooking utensils (cookpots, stirrin 96
3.4%
Girl's blouse/shirt 136
4.8%
Girl's dress/skirt 225
7.9%
Girl's other clothing 69
2.4%
Girl's shoes 127
4.5%
Girl's undergarments 35
1.2%
House decorations 6
0.2%
Infant clothing 87
3.1%
Lady's blouse/shirt 74
2.6%
Lady's dress/skirt 50
1.8%
Lady's other clothing 26
0.9%
Lady's shoes 79
2.8%
Lady's undergarments 21
0.7%
Laundry, dry cleaning, tailoring fe 96
3.4%
Men's jackets 12
0.4%
Men's other clothing 31
1.1%
Men's shirts 90
3.2%
Men's shoes 41
1.4%
Men's trousers 158
5.6%
Men's undergarments 15
0.5%
Music or video cassette or CD/DVD 7
0.2%
Paraffin lamp (hurricane or pressur 2
0.1%
Stationery items (not for school) 3
0.1%
Tickets for sports / entertainment 15
0.5%
Torch / flashlight 103
3.6%
Umbrella 37
1.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.