The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R4_V01_M / variable [F49]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 4

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R4_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
98760
Downloads
1217
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR4
  • hh_b_c_d_eR4
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR4
  • hh_e_caldayR4
  • hh_g1R4
  • hh_g2R4
  • hh_g3R4
  • hh_hR4
  • hh_i1R4
  • hh_i2R4
  • hh_jR4
  • hh_k2R4
  • hh_kR4
  • hh_lR4
  • hh_mR4
  • hh_q1R4
  • hh_q2R4
  • hh_rR4
  • hh_sa_cal1R4
  • hh_sa_cal2R4
  • hh_sa1R4
  • hh_sa2R4
  • hh_sb_cal1R4
  • hh_sb_cal2R4
  • hh_sb1R4
  • hh_sb2R4
  • hh_uR4
  • hh_x1R4
  • hh_x2R4
  • hh_yR4
  • ag_1_2013_14R4
  • ag_2_2013_14R4
  • ag_3_2013_14R4
  • ag_lR4
  • ag_mR4
  • cmty_coverR4
  • cmty_pricesR4

Item Code (hh_j02)

Data file: hh_jR4

Overview

Valid: 2836
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 48
End: 50
Width: 3
Range: 301 - 339
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
301 Infant clothing 87
3.1%
302 Baby nappies/diapers 40
1.4%
303 Boy's trousers 143
5%
304 Boy's shirts 169
6%
305 Boy's jackets 7
0.2%
306 Boy's undergarments 29
1%
307 Boy's other clothing 37
1.3%
308 Men's trousers 158
5.6%
309 Men's shirts 90
3.2%
310 Men's jackets 12
0.4%
311 Men's undergarments 15
0.5%
312 Men's other clothing 31
1.1%
313 Girl's blouse/shirt 136
4.8%
314 Girl's dress/skirt 225
7.9%
315 Girl's undergarments 35
1.2%
316 Girl's other clothing 69
2.4%
317 Lady's blouse/shirt 74
2.6%
318 Chitenje cloth 414
14.6%
319 Lady's dress/skirt 50
1.8%
320 Lady's undergarments 21
0.7%
321 Lady's other clothing 26
0.9%
322 Boy's shoes 108
3.8%
323 Men's shoes 41
1.4%
324 Girl's shoes 127
4.5%
325 Lady's shoes 79
2.8%
326 Cloth, thread, other sewing material 75
2.6%
327 Laundry, dry cleaning, tailoring fees 96
3.4%
328 Bowls, glassware, plates, silverware, etc. 76
2.7%
329 Cooking utensils (cookpots, stirring spoons and wisks, etc.) 96
3.4%
330 Cleaning utensils (brooms, brushes, etc.) 91
3.2%
331 Torch / flashlight 103
3.6%
332 Umbrella 37
1.3%
333 Paraffin lamp (hurricane or pressure) 2
0.1%
334 Stationery items (not for school) 3
0.1%
335 Books (not for school) 6
0.2%
336 Music or video cassette or CD/DVD 7
0.2%
337 Tickets for sports / entertainment events 15
0.5%
338 House decorations 6
0.2%
339 Night's lodging in rest house or hotel 0
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.