The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R4_V01_M / variable [F59]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 4

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R4_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
132881
Downloads
1732
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR4
  • hh_b_c_d_eR4
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR4
  • hh_e_caldayR4
  • hh_g1R4
  • hh_g2R4
  • hh_g3R4
  • hh_hR4
  • hh_i1R4
  • hh_i2R4
  • hh_jR4
  • hh_k2R4
  • hh_kR4
  • hh_lR4
  • hh_mR4
  • hh_q1R4
  • hh_q2R4
  • hh_rR4
  • hh_sa_cal1R4
  • hh_sa_cal2R4
  • hh_sa1R4
  • hh_sa2R4
  • hh_sb_cal1R4
  • hh_sb_cal2R4
  • hh_sb1R4
  • hh_sb2R4
  • hh_uR4
  • hh_x1R4
  • hh_x2R4
  • hh_yR4
  • ag_1_2013_14R4
  • ag_2_2013_14R4
  • ag_3_2013_14R4
  • ag_lR4
  • ag_mR4
  • cmty_coverR4
  • cmty_pricesR4

What was main reason for obtaining loan? (hh_s06)

Data file: hh_sa1R4

Overview

Valid: 2022
Invalid: 75
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 19
End: 20
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 12
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Purchase land 15
0.7%
2 Purchase agricultural inputs for food crops 141
7%
3 purchased subsidised fertlizer (i.e.with vocher) 76
3.8%
4 Purchase inputs for tobacco 19
0.9%
5 Puchase inputs for other cash crops 49
2.4%
6 Business start-up capital 326
16.1%
7 Puchase non-farm inputs 96
4.7%
8 Consumption 409
20.2%
9 UNFORSEEN HEALTHCARE 61
3%
10 Education expenses 54
2.7%
11 Other household consuption needs 606
30%
12 Other, specify 170
8.4%
Sysmiss 75
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.