The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R4_V01_M / variable [F65]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 4

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R4_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
98926
Downloads
1222
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR4
  • hh_b_c_d_eR4
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR4
  • hh_e_caldayR4
  • hh_g1R4
  • hh_g2R4
  • hh_g3R4
  • hh_hR4
  • hh_i1R4
  • hh_i2R4
  • hh_jR4
  • hh_k2R4
  • hh_kR4
  • hh_lR4
  • hh_mR4
  • hh_q1R4
  • hh_q2R4
  • hh_rR4
  • hh_sa_cal1R4
  • hh_sa_cal2R4
  • hh_sa1R4
  • hh_sa2R4
  • hh_sb_cal1R4
  • hh_sb_cal2R4
  • hh_sb1R4
  • hh_sb2R4
  • hh_uR4
  • hh_x1R4
  • hh_x2R4
  • hh_yR4
  • ag_1_2013_14R4
  • ag_2_2013_14R4
  • ag_3_2013_14R4
  • ag_lR4
  • ag_mR4
  • cmty_coverR4
  • cmty_pricesR4

Description of distress events (hh_u0b)

Data file: hh_uR4

Overview

Valid: 3997
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 15
End: 39
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ANABEREDWA COUPON 1
0%
Birth in the Household 36
0.9%
Break-Up of Household 38
1%
CREDITOR THREATENING TO C 1
0%
Conflict/Violence 68
1.7%
DEATH OF A RELATIVE 4
0.1%
DEATH OF ARELATIVE 1
0%
DEATH OF PIGS 1
0%
DEATH OF SISTER 1
0%
DEATH OF SISTER'S HUSBAND 1
0%
DEATH OF THE MOTHER OF 1
0%
DEBT DEAFAULT 1
0%
DENIED CREDIT FOR GROWING 1
0%
Death of Income Earner(s) 36
0.9%
Death of Other Household 105
2.6%
Death of close relative t 1
0%
Drought/Irregular Rains 416
10.4%
Earthquakes 10
0.3%
End of Regular Assistance 50
1.3%
FOOD STICKS SOLD BY THE H 1
0%
FOOD STOCK TOO LESS 1
0%
FOODSTOCK 1
0%
FORCED EVICTION 1
0%
Floods/Landslides 137
3.4%
HAVING NO ENOUGH BASIC NE 1
0%
HAVING NO ENOUGH FOOD 2
0.1%
HE REND A PLOT AND THE OW 1
0%
HEAVY WINDS[THEIR HOUSES 1
0%
HER DAUGHTER LEFT SIBLING 1
0%
Have no money to pay for 1
0%
High costs of grocery sto 1
0%
House was burnt 1
0%
Household (Non-Agricultur 30
0.8%
ILLNESS OF A DAUGHTER LI 1
0%
INJURY OF HOUSEHOLD MEMBE 1
0%
Kitchen fell 1
0%
LACK OF FOOD 3
0.1%
LACK OF FOOD STOCK 3
0.1%
LACK OF FOOD STOCKS 2
0.1%
Loss of Employment of Pre 32
0.8%
MASAF PROJECT INSTEAD OF 1
0%
MISCARRIED 1
0%
NO WATER IN BOREHOLE 1
0%
NOT ENOUGH FOOD 1
0%
NOT HAVING ENOUGH FOOD 4
0.1%
OLD AGE CANNOT MANAGE TO 1
0%
Other (Specify) 9
0.2%
RAISED SERVICE CHARGE FOR 1
0%
Reduction in the Earnings 42
1.1%
SELECTION OF HOUSEHOLD ME 1
0%
SERIOUS ILLNESS OF A RELA 1
0%
SHORTAGE OF FOOD 1
0%
SOME HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS EN 1
0%
Serious Ilness or Acciden 416
10.4%
TOO OLD 1
0%
Theft of Money/Valuables/ 108
2.7%
Unusually High Costs ofAg 698
17.5%
Unusually High Level of C 45
1.1%
Unusually High Level of L 170
4.3%
Unusually High Prices for 1271
31.8%
Unusually Low Prices forA 224
5.6%
WITHDRAWAL OF AGRICULTURA 1
0%
WORKED FOR MASAF BUT THEY 1
0%
death of father 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.