The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R4_V01_M / variable [F71]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 4

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R4_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
138854
Downloads
1779
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR4
  • hh_b_c_d_eR4
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR4
  • hh_e_caldayR4
  • hh_g1R4
  • hh_g2R4
  • hh_g3R4
  • hh_hR4
  • hh_i1R4
  • hh_i2R4
  • hh_jR4
  • hh_k2R4
  • hh_kR4
  • hh_lR4
  • hh_mR4
  • hh_q1R4
  • hh_q2R4
  • hh_rR4
  • hh_sa_cal1R4
  • hh_sa_cal2R4
  • hh_sa1R4
  • hh_sa2R4
  • hh_sb_cal1R4
  • hh_sb_cal2R4
  • hh_sb1R4
  • hh_sb2R4
  • hh_uR4
  • hh_x1R4
  • hh_x2R4
  • hh_yR4
  • ag_1_2013_14R4
  • ag_2_2013_14R4
  • ag_3_2013_14R4
  • ag_lR4
  • ag_mR4
  • cmty_coverR4
  • cmty_pricesR4

SEED TYPE CODE (ag_301)

Data file: ag_3_2013_14R4

Overview

Valid: 5319
Invalid: 89
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 28
End: 29
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 48
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 MAIZE LOCAL 785
14.8%
2 MAIZE COMPOSITE/OPV 18
0.3%
3 MAIZE HYBRID 1390
26.1%
4 MAIZE HYBRID RECYCLED 44
0.8%
5 TOBACCO BURLEY 212
4%
6 TOBACCO FLUE CURED 47
0.9%
7 TOBACCO NNDF 1
0%
8 TOBACCO SDF 0
0%
9 TOBACCO ORIENTAL 1
0%
10 OTHER TOBACCO (SPECIFY) 7
0.1%
11 GROUNDNUT CHALIMBANA 233
4.4%
12 GROUNDNUT CG7 373
7%
13 GROUNDNUT MANIPINTA 36
0.7%
14 GROUNDNUT MAWANGA 2
0%
15 GROUNDNUT JL24 9
0.2%
16 OTHER GROUNDNUT (SPECIFY) 13
0.2%
17 RICE LOCAL 7
0.1%
18 RICE FAYA 44
0.8%
19 RICE PUSSA 11
0.2%
20 RICE TCG10 18
0.3%
21 RICE IET4094 (SENGA) 3
0.1%
22 RICE WAMBONE 4
0.1%
23 RICE KILOMBERO 63
1.2%
24 RICE ITA 2
0%
25 RICE MTUPATUPA 11
0.2%
26 OTHER RICE (SPECIFY) 7
0.1%
27 GROUND BEAN(NZAMA) 24
0.5%
28 SWEET POTATO 24
0.5%
29 IRISH [MALAWI] POTATO 21
0.4%
30 WHEAT 1
0%
31 FINGER MILLET(MAWERE) 9
0.2%
32 SORGHUM 203
3.8%
33 PEARL MILLET(MCHEWERE) 77
1.4%
34 BEANS 220
4.1%
35 SOYABEAN 332
6.2%
36 PIGEONPEA(NANDOLO) 425
8%
37 COTTON 132
2.5%
38 SUNFLOWER 34
0.6%
39 SUGAR CANE 1
0%
40 CABBAGE 0
0%
41 TANAPOSI 2
0%
42 NKHWANI 307
5.8%
43 THERERE/OKRA 4
0.1%
44 TOMATO 17
0.3%
45 ONION 6
0.1%
46 PEA 15
0.3%
47 PAPRIKA 0
0%
48 OTHER (SPECIFY) 124
2.3%
Sysmiss 89
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.