The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2013_MRLS-R4_V01_M / variable [F75]
central

Rural Livelihood Survey 2012-2013, Round 4

Malawi, 2013
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2013_MRLS-R4_v01_M
Producer(s)
National Statistical Office (NSO)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Mar 12, 2019
Last modified
Mar 12, 2019
Page views
133044
Downloads
1732
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh_aR4
  • hh_b_c_d_eR4
  • hh_e_cal_ganyuR4
  • hh_e_caldayR4
  • hh_g1R4
  • hh_g2R4
  • hh_g3R4
  • hh_hR4
  • hh_i1R4
  • hh_i2R4
  • hh_jR4
  • hh_k2R4
  • hh_kR4
  • hh_lR4
  • hh_mR4
  • hh_q1R4
  • hh_q2R4
  • hh_rR4
  • hh_sa_cal1R4
  • hh_sa_cal2R4
  • hh_sa1R4
  • hh_sa2R4
  • hh_sb_cal1R4
  • hh_sb_cal2R4
  • hh_sb1R4
  • hh_sb2R4
  • hh_uR4
  • hh_x1R4
  • hh_x2R4
  • hh_yR4
  • ag_1_2013_14R4
  • ag_2_2013_14R4
  • ag_3_2013_14R4
  • ag_lR4
  • ag_mR4
  • cmty_coverR4
  • cmty_pricesR4

Item name (ck_b)

Data file: cmty_pricesR4

Overview

Valid: 5593
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 13
End: 62
Width: 50
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Aspirin or Panado 110
2%
Axe 110
2%
Banana 110
2%
Bar soap (Maluwa) 110
2%
Battery (dry cell ) for radio 109
1.9%
Beans 110
2%
Beef 110
2%
Bicycle 110
2%
Cabbage 110
2%
Carlsberg beer (bottle) 110
2%
Charcoal 110
2%
Chemical fertilizer (mkt Value) 110
2%
Chicken (alive) 110
2%
Chitenje cloth 110
2%
Cigarets, Embassy (packet) 109
1.9%
Clothes , soap (OMO, surf) 109
1.9%
Cocacola, Fanta (bottle) 109
1.9%
Cooking oil (Kazinga, Kukoma) 110
2%
Cost to Grind 50kg bag of maize 110
2%
Cost to grind 50kg bag of rice 109
1.9%
Dried Fish (usipa) 110
2%
Egg 110
2%
Fansidar (3 tablet) 109
1.9%
Firewood 110
2%
Foam Matress(10 cm, single) 109
1.9%
Fresh Milk (liquid) 109
1.9%
Ganyu wage , 1day adult male 110
2%
Hand hoe, without handle 110
2%
Herbicides/ Fungicides(mkt value) 109
1.9%
Hybrid maize seed (mkt value) 110
2%
Maize flour(gramil, Rab, or locally milled) 109
1.9%
Maize grain 110
2%
Mosquito net( white not treated with insect sides 109
1.9%
Motorised transport of crop out(per 50kg per kilo 109
1.9%
Panga 110
2%
Parafin 109
1.9%
Pestcides/Insectcides (mk value) 109
1.9%
Rice 110
2%
Salt 110
2%
Scone /Mandazi 110
2%
Sickle 110
2%
Sugar ,White 110
2%
Tea leaves 110
2%
Tomatoes 109
1.9%
Tooth brush 110
2%
Toothpaste 50g tube 110
2%
Trousers ( Kaunjika) 110
2%
Vaseline/ glyceline 110
2%
Watch, Digital (simple) 109
1.9%
chips, potato, (street vendor) 110
2%
white bread loaf (unsliced) 109
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.