The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ETH_2017_SPS_V01_M / variable [F15]
central

Skills Profile Survey 2017, A Refugee and Host Community Survey

Ethiopia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2017_SPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ma0p-s379
Producer(s)
Utz Johann Pape (IBRD - World Bank)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 18, 2019
Last modified
Jun 03, 2019
Page views
145468
Downloads
5534
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CleanInput -
    assets
  • CleanInput -
    exchange_rate
  • CleanInput -
    food
  • CleanInput -
    food_quant_pc
  • CleanInput - hh
  • CleanInput -
    hhm
  • CleanInput -
    hhm_separated
  • CleanInput -
    livestock
  • CleanInput -
    nfood
  • CleanInput -
    nfood_constraints
  • CleanInput -
    nfood_constraints_pc
  • CleanOutput -
    assets
  • CleanOutput -
    food
  • CleanOutput -
    hhm
  • CleanOutput -
    hhq
  • CleanOutput -
    mi-extract
  • CleanOutput -
    nonfood

C.79 Please specify the main source of livelihood in %orig_c_text%. (C_79_lhood_prev_spec)

Data file: CleanInput - hh

Overview

Valid: 5317
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 950
End: 1029
Width: 80
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
Collect The dry wood and sale 1
0%
Crop, livestock, money from our government. 1
0%
Family support 1
0%
He is ethiopian 1
0%
He was a student 1
0%
He was engaged in military forces as a soldier 1
0%
He was lived with his families 1
0%
He was living with his family 1
0%
House wife 1
0%
I get from treading 1
0%
I live with my family 1
0%
I was young I live with my family 1
0%
N/A 5260
98.9%
She lived with her families support 1
0%
She was a student 1
0%
She was lived with her parents Support 1
0%
She were living with her families support after divorced with her husband 1
0%
Sold their animals and buy what we want 1
0%
Support From The relative who live nearby their house. 1
0%
The Family was care himself 1
0%
They born and live in Ethiopia 1
0%
They didn't live in Sudan because they born in Ethiopia 1
0%
They have a small retailing shop and engaged in a business 1
0%
They were lived with the support of their families 1
0%
Thier main source of Livelihood was from bought market and Support their family 1
0%
Uncle provided our food stuff 1
0%
We eat different foods like milk crops,fish and other things. 1
0%
based on family 1
0%
depend on family 1
0%
dependent on family 3
0.1%
depending on family 2
0%
different kinds of food we in South Sudan 1
0%
farming 2
0%
fish,meat, milk and crops. 1
0%
from my husband salary 1
0%
he was student in Somalia 1
0%
i am not family in that time new household 1
0%
local fermentation 1
0%
money, crops and livestock. 1
0%
more of family support 1
0%
not separate from family 1
0%
selling jaad 1
0%
share from family because i am not separate from family 1
0%
she doesn't work she relays on her relatives 1
0%
shop 1
0%
sold their animal 1
0%
sold their animals 2
0%
sold their animals and buy food from government 1
0%
sold their animals like goat ,sheep 1
0%
supported by my family 1
0%
trade 1
0%
trade or shopping 1
0%
we have a lot of things that we used to consume in South sudan. 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.