The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ETH_2017_SPS_V01_M / variable [F15]
central

Skills Profile Survey 2017, A Refugee and Host Community Survey

Ethiopia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2017_SPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ma0p-s379
Producer(s)
Utz Johann Pape (IBRD - World Bank)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 18, 2019
Last modified
Jun 03, 2019
Page views
103256
Downloads
4803
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CleanInput -
    assets
  • CleanInput -
    exchange_rate
  • CleanInput -
    food
  • CleanInput -
    food_quant_pc
  • CleanInput - hh
  • CleanInput -
    hhm
  • CleanInput -
    hhm_separated
  • CleanInput -
    livestock
  • CleanInput -
    nfood
  • CleanInput -
    nfood_constraints
  • CleanInput -
    nfood_constraints_pc
  • CleanOutput -
    assets
  • CleanOutput -
    food
  • CleanOutput -
    hhm
  • CleanOutput -
    hhq
  • CleanOutput -
    mi-extract
  • CleanOutput -
    nonfood

C.82 What is the relationship of the person who sends the majority of remittance (C_82_intremit_relation)

Data file: CleanInput - hh

Overview

Valid: 456
Invalid: 4861
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 1000
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 1044
End: 1047
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 1000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Wife or husband 83
18.2%
2 Son or daughter (include adopted) 55
12.1%
3 Brother or sister 119
26.1%
4 Father or mother 27
5.9%
5 Grandfather or grandmother 0
0%
6 Grandson or granddaughter 2
0.4%
7 Niece or nephew 9
2%
8 Son or daughter in law 3
0.7%
9 Brother or sister in law 7
1.5%
10 Father or mother in law 6
1.3%
12 Other relative 80
17.5%
13 Non-relative/friend 60
13.2%
1000 Other (please specify) 5
1.1%
Sysmiss 4861
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.