The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ETH_2017_SPS_V01_M / variable [F16]
central

Skills Profile Survey 2017, A Refugee and Host Community Survey

Ethiopia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2017_SPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ma0p-s379
Producer(s)
Utz Johann Pape (IBRD - World Bank)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 18, 2019
Last modified
Jun 03, 2019
Page views
142173
Downloads
5492
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CleanInput -
    assets
  • CleanInput -
    exchange_rate
  • CleanInput -
    food
  • CleanInput -
    food_quant_pc
  • CleanInput - hh
  • CleanInput -
    hhm
  • CleanInput -
    hhm_separated
  • CleanInput -
    livestock
  • CleanInput -
    nfood
  • CleanInput -
    nfood_constraints
  • CleanInput -
    nfood_constraints_pc
  • CleanOutput -
    assets
  • CleanOutput -
    food
  • CleanOutput -
    hhm
  • CleanOutput -
    hhq
  • CleanOutput -
    mi-extract
  • CleanOutput -
    nonfood

B.63 You have stated that %rostertitle% did not work in the past 7 days, does not have a job he or she will return to,...? (B_63_emp_inac_sub)

Data file: CleanInput - hhm

Overview

Valid: 7177
Invalid: 20299
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 802
End: 805
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 1000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
You have stated that %rostertitle% did not work in the past 7 days, does not have a job he or she will return to, and is not looking for work. What does %rostertitle% mainly do to subsidize his or her needs?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Receives a pension 141
2%
2 Receives rents 14
0.2%
3 Receives grant/transfers 340
4.7%
4 Lives on savings 17
0.2%
5 Lives on the products from the last harvest 87
1.2%
6 The family takes care of him/her 1597
22.3%
7 Begging 3
0%
8 Selling assets 8
0.1%
9 Remittances 164
2.3%
10 NGO support 4762
66.4%
1000 Other (specify) 44
0.6%
Sysmiss 20299
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
DO NOT read options to the respondent, select one. If unsure, ask a follow up question.

hhm_job_search==0
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.