The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ETH_2017_SPS_V01_M / variable [F16]
central

Skills Profile Survey 2017, A Refugee and Host Community Survey

Ethiopia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2017_SPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ma0p-s379
Producer(s)
Utz Johann Pape (IBRD - World Bank)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 18, 2019
Last modified
Jun 03, 2019
Page views
135308
Downloads
5414
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CleanInput -
    assets
  • CleanInput -
    exchange_rate
  • CleanInput -
    food
  • CleanInput -
    food_quant_pc
  • CleanInput - hh
  • CleanInput -
    hhm
  • CleanInput -
    hhm_separated
  • CleanInput -
    livestock
  • CleanInput -
    nfood
  • CleanInput -
    nfood_constraints
  • CleanInput -
    nfood_constraints_pc
  • CleanOutput -
    assets
  • CleanOutput -
    food
  • CleanOutput -
    hhm
  • CleanOutput -
    hhq
  • CleanOutput -
    mi-extract
  • CleanOutput -
    nonfood

B.111 Please specify what measures would make it more attractive for %rostertitle% to take up job in a factory in a new area in Ethiopia? (B_111_job_support_spec)

Data file: CleanInput - hhm

Overview

Valid: 27476
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 1914
End: 2002
Width: 89
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Please specify what measures would make it more attractive for %rostertitle% to take up job in a factory in a new area in Ethiopia?
Categories
Value Category Cases
Because he is old and he wants to do only farming 1
0%
Disable 1
0%
Disabled 3
0%
Does not want to work 1
0%
Don't want work 1
0%
Don't work 1
0%
Ethiopia natality 1
0%
He can look is education. 1
0%
He doesn't want to work in a factory 1
0%
He dont need additional work 1
0%
He had already work 1
0%
He has no interest to work. 1
0%
He is student 1
0%
He is already disable. 1
0%
He is already in School. 20
0.1%
He is becoming old and sick 1
0%
He is ethiopian 1
0%
He is in School 1
0%
He is incapable to work 1
0%
He is incapable to work. 1
0%
He is old 3
0%
He is old and sick 4
0%
He is old sick 1
0%
He is satisfied in job with ARRA 1
0%
He is satisfied with his job 6
0%
He is satisfied with his job in government 1
0%
He is satisfied with his job manager in government office 1
0%
He is sick 3
0%
He is so sick 1
0%
He is student 55
0.2%
He is student and want to study 1
0%
He is student and wants to continue his Education 1
0%
He is student in university 1
0%
He is student. 1
0%
He is. student 1
0%
He wants to abroad 1
0%
He wants to do Carpenter on hos own account 1
0%
He wants to do his own business account 1
0%
He wants to do hos own account 1
0%
He wants to do on his own account 1
0%
He wants to go abroad 6
0%
He wants to work farming on his own account 1
0%
He was sick 1
0%
Her husband never allows her to work 1
0%
I already said that I don't want to work. 1
0%
I am already working 2
0%
I don't Want work 1
0%
I don't know 2
0%
I don't need of any employments 1
0%
I don't want to take up a job in a factory 1
0%
I don't want work 4
0%
I have already work 1
0%
I need to study 1
0%
I should follow my education. 1
0%
I want to farm on my account 1
0%
I want to learn 3
0%
Incapable to work 1
0%
Just want to learn 1
0%
Mentally disordered 1
0%
N/A 26582
96.7%
NO need to attract 1
0%
Needs to complete His education 1
0%
No Need to attract 1
0%
No Need to attract him 1
0%
No Need to work in idustry 1
0%
No Problem 1
0%
No comment 1
0%
No interested 1
0%
No need 3
0%
No need for work 1
0%
No need to Attract 1
0%
No need to Attract him 1
0%
No need to attract 138
0.5%
No need to attract her 1
0%
No need to attract him 5
0%
No need to work in Ethiopia 1
0%
No need work 1
0%
No preference 1
0%
No ñeed to attract 1
0%
None 4
0%
None of them 1
0%
Not applicable 1
0%
Not interesred to work away from home 1
0%
Not interested 5
0%
Not interested to work 2
0%
Not interested to work in factroy 1
0%
Not interested to work or stay in camp 1
0%
Not yet ready for job 1
0%
Nothing 70
0.3%
Our here in camp is very difficult I can work for my own to fulfill my need. 1
0%
Overtime payment 1
0%
Security 2
0%
She Is ill/sick 1
0%
She doesn't want to work in the factory. 1
0%
She has no interest 1
0%
She has no interest to work in Ethiopia. 1
0%
She have no the interest to work 4
0%
She have no the interest to work in Ethiopia 1
0%
She id yang 1
0%
She is a student 1
0%
She is already in School. 5
0%
She is disable 1
0%
She is in School. 2
0%
She is in school. 1
0%
She is not interested to work in a factory 1
0%
She is not interested to work. 1
0%
She is not sick 1
0%
She is old 5
0%
She is old and sick 4
0%
She is satisfied with cleaner in the UNHCR office 1
0%
She is satisfied with her farming on her own land 1
0%
She is satisfied with her job 3
0%
She is satisfied with working hours of mining 1
0%
She is sick 17
0.1%
She is studdnt 1
0%
She is student 38
0.1%
She needs to complete her education 1
0%
She wants to do on her own business account 1
0%
She wants to do poultry production on her own account 1
0%
She wants to go abroad 2
0%
She wants to take care of the family 1
0%
She will attend school 1
0%
Student 9
0%
Take care of family 1
0%
Taking care of family 1
0%
The important thing is to get money for his own and helped other people's in the family. 1
0%
To fulfill my own need. 1
0%
To fullfil is need. 1
0%
To have my own money is good for me to fulfill my need. 1
0%
Too young no need attraction 1
0%
Wants to go abroad 1
0%
Yes 1
0%
all of the family wants going US 1
0%
am sick and too old 1
0%
astudent 1
0%
better security 3
0%
children care 1
0%
children's health 1
0%
didn't want to work in a factory 1
0%
disabeled 1
0%
disabled 3
0%
disabled ( not interested 1
0%
family care 1
0%
family's care 1
0%
farming on her own farm land 1
0%
fund for starting business 1
0%
guard 1
0%
he didn't want work /live / in Ethiopia 1
0%
he didn't work 1
0%
he don't want live in Ethiopia 1
0%
he don't want to work in a factory because He is still young. 1
0%
he don't want work in Ethiopia 2
0%
he don't work 1
0%
he is Ethiopian 1
0%
he is in school 1
0%
he is old 1
0%
he is sick 2
0%
he is student 7
0%
he needs to finish his education first 1
0%
he needs to study 1
0%
he want own business 1
0%
he want to learn 1
0%
he was sick 2
0%
he was young 1
0%
his student 1
0%
his younger 1
0%
i don't know 1
0%
i don't want 1
0%
i want ta Care my childrens 1
0%
i want to learn 1
0%
illness 1
0%
in school 2
0%
is young 1
0%
its related to salary 1
0%
l don't want work 1
0%
language education 1
0%
material 1
0%
mental disorders 1
0%
mentally disordered 1
0%
month 1
0%
move to other countries 1
0%
ne need 1
0%
needs to complete her education 1
0%
needs to complete his education 1
0%
no 1
0%
no interest 2
0%
no interest to work 3
0%
no interest to work Ethiopia 1
0%
no interest to work in factory 1
0%
no intrest 1
0%
no need 19
0.1%
no need for work 4
0%
no need to work 3
0%
no need to work in factories 1
0%
no one 14
0.1%
no refugee 1
0%
no work 1
0%
no works 1
0%
norh 1
0%
not applicable 1
0%
not be interested 1
0%
not interested 42
0.2%
not interested for work 2
0%
not interested for work here 1
0%
not interested yet 3
0%
not ready for job now 1
0%
noth 1
0%
nothi 1
0%
nothing 139
0.5%
np need for work 1
0%
old I can't take any job 1
0%
own business 1
0%
provision of fund 1
0%
security 1
0%
she can't go to work because she is still a child. 1
0%
she cannot 1
0%
she doesn't work 1
0%
she don't want to work 1
0%
she don't wante to do a job 1
0%
she is blind 1
0%
she is disable 1
0%
she is sick 3
0%
she is student 5
0%
she need to study 1
0%
she needs to complete her education 1
0%
she wants go to US 1
0%
she wants learn 1
0%
she's student 1
0%
sick person 1
0%
student 12
0%
students 2
0%
teacher 1
0%
there is no more attractive because I am not educated, I have also have language problem. 1
0%
to old for work 1
0%
too Old for work 1
0%
too old 1
0%
too old for work 2
0%
too old to work 1
0%
too young 2
0%
too young to work in factory 1
0%
unlabeled to work 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
job_support.Contains(1000)
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.