The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / ETH_2017_SPS_V01_M / variable [F16]
central

Skills Profile Survey 2017, A Refugee and Host Community Survey

Ethiopia, 2017
Get Microdata
Reference ID
ETH_2017_SPS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/ma0p-s379
Producer(s)
Utz Johann Pape (IBRD - World Bank)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 18, 2019
Last modified
Jun 03, 2019
Page views
140269
Downloads
5471
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • CleanInput -
    assets
  • CleanInput -
    exchange_rate
  • CleanInput -
    food
  • CleanInput -
    food_quant_pc
  • CleanInput - hh
  • CleanInput -
    hhm
  • CleanInput -
    hhm_separated
  • CleanInput -
    livestock
  • CleanInput -
    nfood
  • CleanInput -
    nfood_constraints
  • CleanInput -
    nfood_constraints_pc
  • CleanOutput -
    assets
  • CleanOutput -
    food
  • CleanOutput -
    hhm
  • CleanOutput -
    hhq
  • CleanOutput -
    mi-extract
  • CleanOutput -
    nonfood

B.113 Please tell the main reason why %rostertitle% will not be interested in this job. (Reason 1) (B_113_emp_offer_reason)

Data file: CleanInput - hhm

Overview

Valid: 5293
Invalid: 22183
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 2005
End: 2008
Width: 4
Range: 1 - 1000
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Please tell the main reason why %rostertitle% will not be interested in this job. (Reason1 )
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Take-home pay is too low 2796
52.8%
2 Work hours are long 285
5.4%
3 Too old/ too young to work in a factory 255
4.8%
4 Do not want to work in a factory 1071
20.2%
5 Will need to know more about the job 238
4.5%
6 Will need to know about education and health services in the area 156
2.9%
7 Family reasons 33
0.6%
8 Transition 51
1%
1000 Other (Please Specify) 408
7.7%
Sysmiss 22183
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
emp_offer_yn == 0
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.