The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / LAO_2018_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2018

Lao PDR, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2018_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rct9-q286
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 18, 2019
Last modified
Aug 16, 2019
Page views
40288
Downloads
1248
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lao_cos_fy18_data_file_final_

The World Bank Group should be involved in projects such as NT2, because its involvement helps to ensure that appropriate environmental and social mitigation measures are in place. (e11)

Data file: lao_cos_fy18_data_file_final_

Overview

Valid: 262
Invalid: 98
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 10
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 336
End: 337
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section E: Working with the World Bank Group

To what extent do you agree/disagree with the following statements, on a ten-point scale?

E11 The World Bank Group should be involved in projects such as NT2, because its involvement helps to ensure that appropriate environmental and social mitigation measures are in place.
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Strongly disagree 2
0.8%
3 1
0.4%
5 14
5.3%
6 13
5%
7 43
16.4%
8 69
26.3%
9 81
30.9%
10 Strongly agree 39
14.9%
11 Don't know 88
Sysmiss 10
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.