The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / LAO_2018_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2018

Lao PDR, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2018_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rct9-q286
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 18, 2019
Last modified
Aug 16, 2019
Page views
40050
Downloads
1248
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lao_cos_fy18_data_file_final_

Which of the following best describes your current position? (h1)

Data file: lao_cos_fy18_data_file_final_

Overview

Valid: 357
Invalid: 3
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 17
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 424
End: 425
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 17
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section H: Background information

H1. Which of the following best describes your current position?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Presidential Office 10
2.8%
2 Prime Minister's Office 16
4.5%
3 National Assembly 7
2%
4 Employee of a Ministry, Ministerial Department or Implementa 172
48.2%
5 PMU overseeing implementation of project/Consultant/Contract 12
3.4%
6 Local Government Office or Staff 1
0.3%
7 Bilateral/Multilateral Agency 23
6.4%
8 Private Sector Organization 14
3.9%
9 Financial Sector/Private Bank 3
0.8%
10 Civil society organizations 21
5.9%
11 Media 23
6.4%
12 Independent Government Institution 2
0.6%
13 Mass organizations 6
1.7%
14 Youth Group 5
1.4%
15 Academia/Research Institute/Think Tank 31
8.7%
16 Judiciary Branch 0
0%
17 Other 11
3.1%
Sysmiss 3
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Select only one response
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.