The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / COS / LAO_2018_WBCS_V01_M / variable [F1]
COS

World Bank Group Country Survey 2018

Lao PDR, 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
LAO_2018_WBCS_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/rct9-q286
Producer(s)
Public Opinion Research Group
Collection(s)
The World Bank Group Country Opinion Survey Program (COS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Apr 18, 2019
Last modified
Aug 16, 2019
Page views
39914
Downloads
1248
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • lao_cos_fy18_data_file_final_

Do you think the income gap between the urban and rural populations in Lao PDR is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem or not a problem at all? (a7)

Data file: lao_cos_fy18_data_file_final_

Overview

Valid: 356
Invalid: 4
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 5
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 78
End: 78
Width: 1
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Section A: General Issues Facing LAO PDR

Do you think the income gap between the urban and rural populations in Lao PDR is a very big problem, a moderately big problem, a small problem or not a problem at all?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 A very big problem 121
34%
2 A moderately big problem 200
56.2%
3 A small problem 27
7.6%
4 Not a problem at all 5
1.4%
5 Don't know 3
0.8%
Sysmiss 4
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Interviewer instructions
Select only one response
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.