The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2014_NPS-R4_V03_M_V03_A_EXT / variable [F184]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2014-2015
Wave 4 - Extended Panel

Tanzania, 2013 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2014_NPS-R4_v03_M_v03_A_EXT
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hd8h-s870
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 20, 2019
Last modified
Dec 14, 2022
Page views
171614
Downloads
9756
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_filters
  • ag_network
  • ag_sec_01
  • ag_sec_2a
  • ag_sec_2b
  • ag_sec_3a
  • ag_sec_3b
  • ag_sec_4a
  • ag_sec_4b
  • ag_sec_5a
  • ag_sec_5b
  • ag_sec_6a
  • ag_sec_6b
  • ag_sec_7a
  • ag_sec_7b
  • ag_sec_10
  • ag_sec_11
  • ag_sec_12a
  • ag_sec_12b
  • ag_sec_a
  • com_sec_a1a2
  • com_sec_cb
  • com_sec_cc
  • com_sec_cd
  • com_sec_ce
  • com_sec_cf
  • com_sec_cf_id
  • com_sec_cg
  • hh_filters
  • hh_sec_b
  • hh_sec_c
  • hh_sec_d
  • hh_sec_e
  • hh_sec_f
  • hh_sec_g
  • hh_sec_h
  • hh_sec_i
  • hh_sec_j1
  • hh_sec_j3
  • hh_sec_j4
  • hh_sec_k
  • hh_sec_l
  • hh_sec_m
  • hh_sec_n
  • hh_sec_o1
  • hh_sec_o2
  • hh_sec_p
  • hh_sec_q1
  • hh_sec_q2
  • hh_sec_r
  • hh_sec_s
  • hh_sec_u2
  • hh_sec_v
  • lf_filters
  • lf_network
  • lf_sec_01
  • lf_sec_02
  • lf_sec_03
  • lf_sec_04
  • lf_sec_05
  • lf_sec_06
  • lf_sec_07
  • lf_sec_08
  • lf_sec_09
  • lf_sec_11a
  • lf_sec_11b
  • lf_sec_12
  • lf_sec_13a
  • lf_sec_13b
  • lf_sec_a
  • hh_sec_a
  • consumptionnps4_extended_panel

Item ID (itemid)

Data file: com_sec_cf

Overview

Valid: 2184
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 101
Maximum: 9002
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 15
End: 18
Width: 4
Range: 101 - 9002
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 RICE (PADDY) 42
1.9%
102 RICE (HUSKED) 42
1.9%
103 MAIZE (GREEN, COB) 42
1.9%
104 MAIZE (GRAIN) 42
1.9%
105 MAIZE (FLOUR) 42
1.9%
109 BREAD 42
1.9%
110 BUNS 42
1.9%
201 CASAVA FRESH 42
1.9%
203 SWEET POTATOES 42
1.9%
205 IRISH POTATOES 42
1.9%
206 COOKING BANANAS 42
1.9%
301 SUGAR 42
1.9%
501 GROUNDNUTS 42
1.9%
502 COCONUTS 42
1.9%
701 RIPE BANANAS 42
1.9%
702 CITRUS FRUITS 42
1.9%
801 GOAT MEAT 42
1.9%
802 BEEF 42
1.9%
804 CHICKEN (LIVE) 42
1.9%
807 EGGS 42
1.9%
901 FRESH MILK 42
1.9%
903 CANNED MILK/POWDER 42
1.9%
1001 COOKING OIL 42
1.9%
1003 SALT 42
1.9%
1061 MILLET (GRAIN) 42
1.9%
1062 SORGHUM (GRAIN) 42
1.9%
1071 MILLET (FLOUR) 42
1.9%
1072 SORGHUM (FLOUR) 42
1.9%
1101 TEA (DRY) 42
1.9%
1107 LOCAL BREWS 42
1.9%
2021 CASAVA (DRY) 42
1.9%
2022 CASAVA (FLOUR) 42
1.9%
2041 COCOYAMS 42
1.9%
2042 YAMS 42
1.9%
2101 CIGARETTES 42
1.9%
2102 MATCHES 42
1.9%
2201 KEROSINE 42
1.9%
2207 CHARCOAL 42
1.9%
2208 MAIZE GRINDING COSTS 42
1.9%
4011 BEANS 42
1.9%
4012 PEAS 42
1.9%
6011 CARROT 42
1.9%
6012 TOMATOES 42
1.9%
6013 ONIONS 42
1.9%
6021 SPINACH 42
1.9%
6022 CABBAGE 42
1.9%
7031 PAPAYA 42
1.9%
7032 MANGOES 42
1.9%
8081 FRESH FISH 42
1.9%
8082 DAGAA 42
1.9%
9001 FIREWOOD 42
1.9%
9002 BATTERIES 42
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.