The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2014_NPS-R4_V03_M_V03_A_EXT / variable [F189]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2014-2015
Wave 4 - Extended Panel

Tanzania, 2013 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2014_NPS-R4_v03_M_v03_A_EXT
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hd8h-s870
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 20, 2019
Last modified
Dec 14, 2022
Page views
233469
Downloads
12329
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_filters
  • ag_network
  • ag_sec_01
  • ag_sec_2a
  • ag_sec_2b
  • ag_sec_3a
  • ag_sec_3b
  • ag_sec_4a
  • ag_sec_4b
  • ag_sec_5a
  • ag_sec_5b
  • ag_sec_6a
  • ag_sec_6b
  • ag_sec_7a
  • ag_sec_7b
  • ag_sec_10
  • ag_sec_11
  • ag_sec_12a
  • ag_sec_12b
  • ag_sec_a
  • com_sec_a1a2
  • com_sec_cb
  • com_sec_cc
  • com_sec_cd
  • com_sec_ce
  • com_sec_cf
  • com_sec_cf_id
  • com_sec_cg
  • hh_filters
  • hh_sec_b
  • hh_sec_c
  • hh_sec_d
  • hh_sec_e
  • hh_sec_f
  • hh_sec_g
  • hh_sec_h
  • hh_sec_i
  • hh_sec_j1
  • hh_sec_j3
  • hh_sec_j4
  • hh_sec_k
  • hh_sec_l
  • hh_sec_m
  • hh_sec_n
  • hh_sec_o1
  • hh_sec_o2
  • hh_sec_p
  • hh_sec_q1
  • hh_sec_q2
  • hh_sec_r
  • hh_sec_s
  • hh_sec_u2
  • hh_sec_v
  • lf_filters
  • lf_network
  • lf_sec_01
  • lf_sec_02
  • lf_sec_03
  • lf_sec_04
  • lf_sec_05
  • lf_sec_06
  • lf_sec_07
  • lf_sec_08
  • lf_sec_09
  • lf_sec_11a
  • lf_sec_11b
  • lf_sec_12
  • lf_sec_13a
  • lf_sec_13b
  • lf_sec_a
  • hh_sec_a
  • consumptionnps4_extended_panel

From which ID_DISTRICT did you move? - NAME (hh_b27_1)

Data file: hh_sec_b

Overview

Valid: 1803
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 107
End: 122
Width: 16
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ARUMERU 7
0.4%
ARUSHA 23
1.3%
BAGAMOYO 20
1.1%
BAHI 2
0.1%
BARIADI 39
2.2%
BIHARAMULO 3
0.2%
BUKOBA RURAL 14
0.8%
BUKOBA URBAN 30
1.7%
BUKOMBE 11
0.6%
BUNDA 10
0.6%
BURUNDI 1
0.1%
BUSEGA 3
0.2%
BUTIAMA 7
0.4%
CHAKECHAKE 8
0.4%
CHATO 22
1.2%
CHUNYA 2
0.1%
DODOMA URBAN 13
0.7%
GEITA 75
4.2%
HAI 3
0.2%
HANANG 1
0.1%
HANDENI 14
0.8%
IGUNGA 3
0.2%
ILALA 73
4%
ILEJE 2
0.1%
IRAMBA 24
1.3%
IRINGA RURAL 14
0.8%
ITILIMA 5
0.3%
KAHAMA 53
2.9%
KAKONKO 1
0.1%
KARAGWE 17
0.9%
KARATU 16
0.9%
KASKAZINI A 7
0.4%
KASKAZINI B 1
0.1%
KASULU 10
0.6%
KASULU MJINI 2
0.1%
KATI 7
0.4%
KIBAHA 4
0.2%
KIBONDO 9
0.5%
KIGOMA RURAL 1
0.1%
KIGOMA URBAN 2
0.1%
KILINDI 1
0.1%
KILOMBERO 18
1%
KILOSA 14
0.8%
KILWA 23
1.3%
KINONDONI 154
8.5%
KISARAWE 2
0.1%
KITETO 1
0.1%
KONDOA 9
0.5%
KONGWA 5
0.3%
KOROGWE 6
0.3%
KUSINI 8
0.4%
KWIMBA 10
0.6%
LINDI RURAL 12
0.7%
LINDI URBAN 18
1%
LIWALE 4
0.2%
LUDEWA 2
0.1%
LUSHOTO 34
1.9%
MAFIA 2
0.1%
MAGHARIBI 19
1.1%
MAGU 16
0.9%
MAKAMBAKO 3
0.2%
MAKETE 27
1.5%
MANYONI 1
0.1%
MASASI 30
1.7%
MASASI MJINI 5
0.3%
MASASI TC 1
0.1%
MASASI VIJIJINI 2
0.1%
MASWA 42
2.3%
MBEYA RURAL 12
0.7%
MBEYA URBAN 13
0.7%
MBINGA 10
0.6%
MBOGWE 2
0.1%
MBOZI 5
0.3%
MEATU 2
0.1%
MICHWEWENI 13
0.7%
MISENYE 1
0.1%
MISUNGWI 23
1.3%
MJINI 44
2.4%
MKINGA 2
0.1%
MKOANI 13
0.7%
MKURANGA 2
0.1%
MLELE 1
0.1%
MOMBA 5
0.3%
MONDULI 1
0.1%
MOROGORO RURAL 18
1%
MOROGORO URBAN 29
1.6%
MOSHI RURAL 15
0.8%
MOSHI URBAN 2
0.1%
MPANDA 7
0.4%
MPANDA VIJIJINI 3
0.2%
MPWAPWA 5
0.3%
MSUMBIJI 2
0.1%
MTWARA MIKINDANI 5
0.3%
MTWARA MJINI 2
0.1%
MTWARA RURAL 10
0.6%
MUFINDI 11
0.6%
MUHEZA 23
1.3%
MULEBA 36
2%
MUSOMA RURAL 27
1.5%
MUSOMA URBAN 3
0.2%
MVOMERO 6
0.3%
MWANGA 15
0.8%
NACHINGWEA 10
0.6%
NANYUMBU 4
0.2%
NEWALA 31
1.7%
NGARA 2
0.1%
NJOMBE 16
0.9%
NJOMBE VIJIJINI 7
0.4%
NKASI 28
1.6%
NYAMAGANA 1
0.1%
NYANG'HWALE 1
0.1%
NYASA 1
0.1%
NZEGA 8
0.4%
PANGANI 1
0.1%
ROMBO 10
0.6%
RUANGWA 3
0.2%
RUFIJI 4
0.2%
RUNGWE 4
0.2%
SAME 5
0.3%
SENGEREMA 16
0.9%
SHINYANGA RURAL 1
0.1%
SIHA 1
0.1%
SIKONGE 4
0.2%
SIMANJIRO 2
0.1%
SINGIDA RURAL 3
0.2%
SONGEA RURAL 22
1.2%
SONGEA URBAN 6
0.3%
SUMBAWANGA 3
0.2%
SUMBAWANGA URBAN 3
0.2%
TABORA URBAN 13
0.7%
TANDAHIMBA 5
0.3%
TANGA URBAN 11
0.6%
TARIME 2
0.1%
TEMEKE 102
5.7%
TUNDURU 8
0.4%
UGANDA 2
0.1%
UKEREWE 3
0.2%
ULANGA 9
0.5%
URAMBA 3
0.2%
UYUI 35
1.9%
WETE 17
0.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.