The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2014_NPS-R4_V03_M_V03_A_EXT / variable [F189]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2014-2015
Wave 4 - Extended Panel

Tanzania, 2013 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2014_NPS-R4_v03_M_v03_A_EXT
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hd8h-s870
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 20, 2019
Last modified
Dec 14, 2022
Page views
233181
Downloads
12314
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_filters
  • ag_network
  • ag_sec_01
  • ag_sec_2a
  • ag_sec_2b
  • ag_sec_3a
  • ag_sec_3b
  • ag_sec_4a
  • ag_sec_4b
  • ag_sec_5a
  • ag_sec_5b
  • ag_sec_6a
  • ag_sec_6b
  • ag_sec_7a
  • ag_sec_7b
  • ag_sec_10
  • ag_sec_11
  • ag_sec_12a
  • ag_sec_12b
  • ag_sec_a
  • com_sec_a1a2
  • com_sec_cb
  • com_sec_cc
  • com_sec_cd
  • com_sec_ce
  • com_sec_cf
  • com_sec_cf_id
  • com_sec_cg
  • hh_filters
  • hh_sec_b
  • hh_sec_c
  • hh_sec_d
  • hh_sec_e
  • hh_sec_f
  • hh_sec_g
  • hh_sec_h
  • hh_sec_i
  • hh_sec_j1
  • hh_sec_j3
  • hh_sec_j4
  • hh_sec_k
  • hh_sec_l
  • hh_sec_m
  • hh_sec_n
  • hh_sec_o1
  • hh_sec_o2
  • hh_sec_p
  • hh_sec_q1
  • hh_sec_q2
  • hh_sec_r
  • hh_sec_s
  • hh_sec_u2
  • hh_sec_v
  • lf_filters
  • lf_network
  • lf_sec_01
  • lf_sec_02
  • lf_sec_03
  • lf_sec_04
  • lf_sec_05
  • lf_sec_06
  • lf_sec_07
  • lf_sec_08
  • lf_sec_09
  • lf_sec_11a
  • lf_sec_11b
  • lf_sec_12
  • lf_sec_13a
  • lf_sec_13b
  • lf_sec_a
  • hh_sec_a
  • consumptionnps4_extended_panel

In which ID_DISTRICT were you born? - NAME (hh_b29_1)

Data file: hh_sec_b

Overview

Valid: 1803
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 127
End: 142
Width: 16
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ARUMERU 6
0.3%
ARUSHA 8
0.4%
BABATI 2
0.1%
BAGAMOYO 13
0.7%
BAHI 3
0.2%
BARIADI 46
2.6%
BIHARAMULO 4
0.2%
BUHIGWE 4
0.2%
BUKOBA RURAL 24
1.3%
BUKOBA URBAN 18
1%
BUKOMBE 11
0.6%
BUNDA 8
0.4%
BURUNDI 1
0.1%
BUSEGA 3
0.2%
BUTIAMA 5
0.3%
CHAKECHAKE 5
0.3%
CHATO 18
1%
CHUNYA 2
0.1%
DODOMA URBAN 14
0.8%
GEITA 64
3.5%
GEITA VIJIJINI 2
0.1%
HAI 6
0.3%
HANANG 1
0.1%
HANDENI 16
0.9%
IGUNGA 7
0.4%
ILALA 41
2.3%
ILEJE 2
0.1%
IRAMBA 30
1.7%
IRINGA RURAL 8
0.4%
ITILIMA 6
0.3%
KABAHA 1
0.1%
KAHAMA 43
2.4%
KAKONKO 1
0.1%
KARAGWE 14
0.8%
KARATU 12
0.7%
KASKAZINI A 6
0.3%
KASKAZINI B 5
0.3%
KASULU 10
0.6%
KASULU MJINI 2
0.1%
KATABAY 1
0.1%
KATI 15
0.8%
KENYA 2
0.1%
KIBAHA 7
0.4%
KIBAHA M 1
0.1%
KIBONDO 12
0.7%
KIGOMA RURAL 3
0.2%
KIGOMA URBAN 3
0.2%
KILINDI 1
0.1%
KILOMBERO 19
1.1%
KILOSA 18
1%
KILWA 20
1.1%
KINONDONI 72
4%
KISARAWE 4
0.2%
KITETO 1
0.1%
KONDOA 17
0.9%
KONGWA 6
0.3%
KOROGWE 10
0.6%
KUSINI 7
0.4%
KWIMBA 15
0.8%
LINDI RURAL 22
1.2%
LINDI URBAN 19
1.1%
LIWALE 5
0.3%
LUDEWA 5
0.3%
LUSHOTO 44
2.4%
MAFIA 1
0.1%
MAGHARIBI 12
0.7%
MAGU 17
0.9%
MAKETE 27
1.5%
MANYONI 1
0.1%
MARONDERA 1
0.1%
MASASI 36
2%
MASASI MJINI 3
0.2%
MASASI TC 1
0.1%
MASASI VIJIJINI 2
0.1%
MASWA 47
2.6%
MBALALI 1
0.1%
MBEYA RURAL 14
0.8%
MBEYA URBAN 2
0.1%
MBINGA 13
0.7%
MBOGWE 1
0.1%
MBOZI 10
0.6%
MEATU 2
0.1%
MICHWEWENI 15
0.8%
MISENYE 4
0.2%
MISUNGWI 31
1.7%
MJINI 28
1.6%
MKINGA 1
0.1%
MKOANI 17
0.9%
MKURANGA 4
0.2%
MLELE 1
0.1%
MOMBA 2
0.1%
MONDULI 5
0.3%
MOROGORO RURAL 25
1.4%
MOROGORO URBAN 24
1.3%
MOSHI RURAL 29
1.6%
MOSHI URBAN 4
0.2%
MOSHI VIJIJINI 1
0.1%
MPANDA 6
0.3%
MPANDA VIJIJINI 4
0.2%
MPWAPWA 10
0.6%
MSUMBIJI 4
0.2%
MTWARA MIKINDANI 5
0.3%
MTWARA RURAL 14
0.8%
MUFINDI 13
0.7%
MUHEZA 26
1.4%
MULEBA 42
2.3%
MUSOMA RURAL 34
1.9%
MUSOMA URBAN 4
0.2%
MVOMERO 16
0.9%
MWANGA 16
0.9%
NACHINGWEA 10
0.6%
NAMTUMBO 2
0.1%
NANYUMBU 6
0.3%
NEWALA 40
2.2%
NGARA 6
0.3%
NGORONGORO 2
0.1%
NJOMBE 15
0.8%
NJOMBE M 1
0.1%
NJOMBE V 1
0.1%
NJOMBE VIJIJINI 7
0.4%
NKASI 29
1.6%
NKOTAKOTA 1
0.1%
NYAMAGANA 3
0.2%
NYANG'HWALE 2
0.1%
NYASA 2
0.1%
NZEGA 12
0.7%
PANGANI 5
0.3%
ROMBO 15
0.8%
RORYA 7
0.4%
RUANGWA 10
0.6%
RUFIJI 15
0.8%
RUNGWE 7
0.4%
SAME 10
0.6%
SENGEREMA 15
0.8%
SHINYANGA RURAL 3
0.2%
SIHA 1
0.1%
SIKONGE 8
0.4%
SIMANJIRO 2
0.1%
SINGIDA RURAL 4
0.2%
SINGIDA URBAN 1
0.1%
SONGEA RURAL 19
1.1%
SONGEA URBAN 12
0.7%
SUMBAWANGA 2
0.1%
SUMBAWANGA URBAN 4
0.2%
TABORA URBAN 12
0.7%
TANDAHIMBA 6
0.3%
TANGA URBAN 4
0.2%
TARIME 2
0.1%
TEMEKE 35
1.9%
TUNDURU 9
0.5%
UGANDA 2
0.1%
UKEREWE 7
0.4%
ULANGA 15
0.8%
URAMBA 3
0.2%
UYUI 27
1.5%
WETE 24
1.3%
ZIMBABWE 1
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.