The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2014_NPS-R4_V03_M_V03_A_EXT / variable [F192]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2014-2015
Wave 4 - Extended Panel

Tanzania, 2013 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2014_NPS-R4_v03_M_v03_A_EXT
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hd8h-s870
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 20, 2019
Last modified
Dec 14, 2022
Page views
225034
Downloads
12114
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_filters
  • ag_network
  • ag_sec_01
  • ag_sec_2a
  • ag_sec_2b
  • ag_sec_3a
  • ag_sec_3b
  • ag_sec_4a
  • ag_sec_4b
  • ag_sec_5a
  • ag_sec_5b
  • ag_sec_6a
  • ag_sec_6b
  • ag_sec_7a
  • ag_sec_7b
  • ag_sec_10
  • ag_sec_11
  • ag_sec_12a
  • ag_sec_12b
  • ag_sec_a
  • com_sec_a1a2
  • com_sec_cb
  • com_sec_cc
  • com_sec_cd
  • com_sec_ce
  • com_sec_cf
  • com_sec_cf_id
  • com_sec_cg
  • hh_filters
  • hh_sec_b
  • hh_sec_c
  • hh_sec_d
  • hh_sec_e
  • hh_sec_f
  • hh_sec_g
  • hh_sec_h
  • hh_sec_i
  • hh_sec_j1
  • hh_sec_j3
  • hh_sec_j4
  • hh_sec_k
  • hh_sec_l
  • hh_sec_m
  • hh_sec_n
  • hh_sec_o1
  • hh_sec_o2
  • hh_sec_p
  • hh_sec_q1
  • hh_sec_q2
  • hh_sec_r
  • hh_sec_s
  • hh_sec_u2
  • hh_sec_v
  • lf_filters
  • lf_network
  • lf_sec_01
  • lf_sec_02
  • lf_sec_03
  • lf_sec_04
  • lf_sec_05
  • lf_sec_06
  • lf_sec_07
  • lf_sec_08
  • lf_sec_09
  • lf_sec_11a
  • lf_sec_11b
  • lf_sec_12
  • lf_sec_13a
  • lf_sec_13b
  • lf_sec_a
  • hh_sec_a
  • consumptionnps4_extended_panel

What kind of work does [NAME] usually do in this economic activity? (hh_e10a_1)

Data file: hh_sec_e

Overview

Valid: 1673
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 26
End: 45
Width: 20
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
ANAPIKA POMBE KIENYE 1
0.1%
ANATENGENEZA MIKATE 1
0.1%
ANAUZA CHAKULA 1
0.1%
ANAUZA GENGE 1
0.1%
BAGIA NA NDIZI 1
0.1%
BIASHARA DUKA 2
0.1%
BIASHARA MAZIWA 1
0.1%
BIASHARA MBOGAMBOGA 1
0.1%
BIASHARA MGAHAWA 1
0.1%
BIASHARA MWANI 2
0.1%
BIASHARA NDOGO 1
0.1%
BIASHARA YA BODABODA 1
0.1%
BIASHARA YA CHAKULA 1
0.1%
BIASHARA YA CHAPATI 2
0.1%
BIASHARA YA DUKA 1
0.1%
BIASHARA YA GENGE 5
0.3%
BIASHARA YA KUNI 1
0.1%
BIASHARA YA MAHINDI 1
0.1%
BIASHARA YA MBAO 1
0.1%
BIASHARA YA MBOGA 1
0.1%
BIASHARA YA NGUO 3
0.2%
BIASHARA YA SALOON 1
0.1%
BIASHARA YA SAMAKI 1
0.1%
BIASHARA YA UBUYU 1
0.1%
BIDHAA REJAREJA 1
0.1%
BODA BODA 1
0.1%
BODABODA 1
0.1%
DALALI KUUZA MADINI 1
0.1%
DEREVA BAJAJI 1
0.1%
DEREVA BODABODA 4
0.2%
DEREVA GARI 1
0.1%
DEREVA PIKIPIKI 1
0.1%
DEREVA WA BAJAJI 1
0.1%
DEREVA WA DALADALA 1
0.1%
DREVA PIKIPIKI 1
0.1%
DUKA LA BIDHAA 1
0.1%
DUKA LA CHAKULA 3
0.2%
DUKA LA REJAREJA 1
0.1%
FUNDI BAISKELI 1
0.1%
FUNDI BASKELI 1
0.1%
FUNDI BOMBA 2
0.1%
FUNDI CHEREHANI 1
0.1%
FUNDI MAGARI 1
0.1%
FUNDI MWASHI 1
0.1%
FUNDI PIKIPIKI 3
0.2%
FUNDI UJENZI 6
0.4%
FUNDI UMEME 3
0.2%
FUNDI UMEME WA MAGAR 1
0.1%
FUNDI VIATU 1
0.1%
FUNDI WA SAMANI 1
0.1%
HUDUMA ZA TIGO PESA 1
0.1%
KARANI 1
0.1%
KILIMO 15
0.9%
KILIMO CHA MAZAO 12
0.7%
KILIMO KUTUNZA MIFUG 2
0.1%
KILIMO MCHANGANYIKO 32
1.9%
KONDAKTA WA DALADALA 1
0.1%
KUANDAA SHAMBA 4
0.2%
KUANGALIA MIFUGO 3
0.2%
KUBEBA ABIRIA 1
0.1%
KUCHAJISHA SIMU 3
0.2%
KUCHIMBA DHAHABU 2
0.1%
KUCHIMBA MADINI 1
0.1%
KUCHOMA MKAA 2
0.1%
KUCHOMA NA KUUZA MKA 1
0.1%
KUCHOMA VITUMBUA 1
0.1%
KUCHOMELEA MAGETI 1
0.1%
KUCHOMELEA VYUMA 1
0.1%
KUCHONGA SAMANI 1
0.1%
KUCHOTA MAJI KUUZA 1
0.1%
KUCHUNGA 8
0.5%
KUCHUNGA MBUZI 6
0.4%
KUCHUNGA MIFUGO 29
1.7%
KUCHUNGA NG'OMBE 12
0.7%
KUENDESHA BAISKELI 1
0.1%
KUENDESHA BODABODA 1
0.1%
KUENDESHA MITAMBO 1
0.1%
KUENDESHA PIKIPIKI 1
0.1%
KUFAGIA MBOLEA 1
0.1%
KUFUGA 2
0.1%
KUFUGA KUKU 5
0.3%
KUFUGA MIFUGO 6
0.4%
KUFUGA NJIWA 1
0.1%
KUFUKUZA WANYAMA 2
0.1%
KUFUMA MASWETA 2
0.1%
KUFUMA VITAMBAA 1
0.1%
KUFUNDISHA CHEKECHEA 1
0.1%
KUFUNGA MIFUGO 3
0.2%
KUFYEKA 1
0.1%
KUFYEKA SHAMBA 2
0.1%
KUFYEKA SHAMBANI 1
0.1%
KUGEMA MNAZI 1
0.1%
KUHUDUMIA KUKU 2
0.1%
KUHUDUMIA MIFUGO 13
0.8%
KUJENGA NYUMBA 2
0.1%
KUKAGUA MAHINDI 2
0.1%
KUKAGUA SHAMBA 1
0.1%
KUKATA KUNI ZA KUUZA 1
0.1%
KUKATA MAJANI 1
0.1%
KUKATA UFUTA 7
0.4%
KUKODISHA FREM 1
0.1%
KUKUSANYA KODI 1
0.1%
KULEA FAMILIA 1
0.1%
KULIMA 291
17.4%
KULIMA (UTAYARISHAJI 1
0.1%
KULIMA BUSTANI 2
0.1%
KULIMA KUTAYARISHA 2
0.1%
KULIMA MAHINDI 10
0.6%
KULIMA MAHINDI CHORO 1
0.1%
KULIMA MAHINDI MPUNG 2
0.1%
KULIMA MAHINDI PAMBA 7
0.4%
KULIMA MAHINDI VIAZI 1
0.1%
KULIMA MATEMBELE 3
0.2%
KULIMA MATUTA 4
0.2%
KULIMA MAZAO 10
0.6%
KULIMA MIHOGO 2
0.1%
KULIMA MPUNGA 1
0.1%
KULIMA MPUNGA MAHIND 1
0.1%
KULIMA MTAMA 1
0.1%
KULIMA NA KUPALILIA 1
0.1%
KULIMA PALIZI 1
0.1%
KULIMA PAMBA MAHINDI 4
0.2%
KULIMA PAMBA MPUNGA 2
0.1%
KULIMA PAMBA VIAZI 1
0.1%
KULIMA SHAMBA 48
2.9%
KULIMA SHAMBANI 4
0.2%
KULIMA TEMBELE 1
0.1%
KULIMA VIAZI 5
0.3%
KULIMA VIAZI VITAMU 1
0.1%
KULINDA NDEGE 2
0.1%
KULINDA TUMBILI 1
0.1%
KULISHA BATA 2
0.1%
KULISHA KUKU 3
0.2%
KULISHA MIFUGO 29
1.7%
KUMENYA VIAZI 1
0.1%
KUNG'OLEA MAGUGU 1
0.1%
KUNG'OLEA SHAMBANI 1
0.1%
KUNUNUA KUUZA MADINI 3
0.2%
KUNUNUA MABONDO 1
0.1%
KUNUNUA NAFAKA 1
0.1%
KUNYOA NYWELE 1
0.1%
KUPAA SAMAKI 1
0.1%
KUPAKA RANGI 3
0.2%
KUPAKA RANGI NYUMBA 1
0.1%
KUPALIA 2
0.1%
KUPALIA MAHARAGE 3
0.2%
KUPALIA MAHINDI 2
0.1%
KUPALIA SHAMBA 1
0.1%
KUPALILIA 44
2.6%
KUPALILIA MAHINDI 1
0.1%
KUPALILIA CHOROKO 3
0.2%
KUPALILIA KOROSHO 4
0.2%
KUPALILIA MAGUGU 1
0.1%
KUPALILIA MAHARAGE 5
0.3%
KUPALILIA MAHINDI 106
6.3%
KUPALILIA MAZAO 36
2.2%
KUPALILIA MIHOGO 36
2.2%
KUPALILIA MIKOROSHO 1
0.1%
KUPALILIA MPUNGA 13
0.8%
KUPALILIA MTAMA 4
0.2%
KUPALILIA MUHOGO 11
0.7%
KUPALILIA NA KUPANDA 2
0.1%
KUPALILIA PAMBA 15
0.9%
KUPALILIA SHAMBA 3
0.2%
KUPALILIA TUMBAKU 1
0.1%
KUPALILIA UFUTA 2
0.1%
KUPANDA HILIKI 2
0.1%
KUPANDA MAHARAGE 4
0.2%
KUPANDA MAHINDI 11
0.7%
KUPANDA MBEGU 3
0.2%
KUPANDA MIHOGO 2
0.1%
KUPANDA MPUNGA 9
0.5%
KUPANDA MUHOGO 1
0.1%
KUPANDA NGANO 1
0.1%
KUPANDA NJEGELE 1
0.1%
KUPANDA NYANYA 2
0.1%
KUPANDA VIAZI 2
0.1%
KUPANDA VIAZI VITAMU 4
0.2%
KUPANGISHA NYUMBA 1
0.1%
KUPASUA KUUZA MBAO 1
0.1%
KUPIKA CHAKULA 1
0.1%
KUPIKA MAANDAZI 3
0.2%
KUPIKA NA KUUZA POMB 2
0.1%
KUPIKA SUPU 1
0.1%
KUPIKA VITUMBUA 2
0.1%
KUPONDA KOKOTO 1
0.1%
KUPUKUCHUA MAHINDI 2
0.1%
KUPULIZA DAWA 1
0.1%
KUSAFISHA SHAMBA 17
1%
KUSAGA NAFAKA 1
0.1%
KUSAIDIA KUPAKA RANG 1
0.1%
KUSAIDIA KUPANDA 1
0.1%
KUSHONA NGUO 1
0.1%
KUSHONA MASWETA 2
0.1%
KUSHONA NGUO 6
0.4%
KUSHONA VIATU 2
0.1%
KUSIMAMIA SHAMBA 1
0.1%
KUSUKA MIKEKA 1
0.1%
KUSUKA MOTOR FENI 1
0.1%
KUSUKA NYWELE 5
0.3%
KUTAYARISHA SHAMBA 2
0.1%
KUTEMBEZA NGUO 2
0.1%
KUTENGENEZA FANICHA 1
0.1%
KUTENGENEZA KOMPYUTA 1
0.1%
KUTENGENEZA MILANGO 1
0.1%
KUTENGENEZA NA KUUZA 1
0.1%
KUTENGENEZA PIKIPIKI 1
0.1%
KUTENGENEZA UMEME 1
0.1%
KUTOA HUDUMA ZA MPES 1
0.1%
KUTUNZA KUKU 5
0.3%
KUTUNZA MIFUGO 5
0.3%
KUUZA BAGIA 1
0.1%
KUUZA CHAI 1
0.1%
KUUZA CHAKULA 7
0.4%
KUUZA CHAKULA SUPU 1
0.1%
KUUZA CHAPATI 2
0.1%
KUUZA CHIPS 3
0.2%
KUUZA CHUPA TUPU 2
0.1%
KUUZA DAWA ZA SUNA 1
0.1%
KUUZA DUKA 14
0.8%
KUUZA DUKA LA VYAKUL 3
0.2%
KUUZA DUKA REJAREJA 1
0.1%
KUUZA DUKANI 1
0.1%
KUUZA GENGE 14
0.8%
KUUZA GENGE LA VYAKU 1
0.1%
KUUZA GONGO 1
0.1%
KUUZA ICE CREAM 1
0.1%
KUUZA JUICE 1
0.1%
KUUZA KARANGA 2
0.1%
KUUZA KUNI 1
0.1%
KUUZA MAANDAZI 3
0.2%
KUUZA MADINI 1
0.1%
KUUZA MADIRA 1
0.1%
KUUZA MAHINDI 2
0.1%
KUUZA MAJI 2
0.1%
KUUZA MAJI MADUMU 2
0.1%
KUUZA MATOFALI 1
0.1%
KUUZA MATUNDA 2
0.1%
KUUZA MAYAI 1
0.1%
KUUZA MAZIWA 1
0.1%
KUUZA MBAO 3
0.2%
KUUZA MBOGA MBOGA 1
0.1%
KUUZA MBOGAMBOGA 2
0.1%
KUUZA MCHELE 2
0.1%
KUUZA MIKATE 2
0.1%
KUUZA MISHIKAKI 2
0.1%
KUUZA MITUMBA 5
0.3%
KUUZA MIWA 1
0.1%
KUUZA MKAA 12
0.7%
KUUZA MPUNGA 1
0.1%
KUUZA MWANI 1
0.1%
KUUZA NAFAKA 1
0.1%
KUUZA NDIZI 1
0.1%
KUUZA NGUO 15
0.9%
KUUZA NGUO MITUMBA 1
0.1%
KUUZA NGURUWE 1
0.1%
KUUZA NYAMA 5
0.3%
KUUZA NYAMA NA CHIPS 2
0.1%
KUUZA NYANYA 2
0.1%
KUUZA PAZIA MITUMBA 1
0.1%
KUUZA POMBE 3
0.2%
KUUZA POMBE YA ASILI 1
0.1%
KUUZA REDIO 1
0.1%
KUUZA SAMAKI 11
0.7%
KUUZA SAMAKI WA KUKA 1
0.1%
KUUZA SAMANI 1
0.1%
KUUZA SAMBUSA 1
0.1%
KUUZA SPEA MAGARI 1
0.1%
KUUZA SUPU YA MBUZI 1
0.1%
KUUZA TOSI 1
0.1%
KUUZA UJI 1
0.1%
KUUZA UNGA 1
0.1%
KUUZA UREMBO 2
0.1%
KUUZA VIATU 2
0.1%
KUUZA VIAZI/MVIRINGO 1
0.1%
KUUZA VIFAA UJENZI 2
0.1%
KUUZA VINYWAJI 2
0.1%
KUUZA VINYWAJI BARID 4
0.2%
KUUZA VITAFUNIO MBAL 1
0.1%
KUUZA VITAFUNWA 2
0.1%
KUUZA VITAMBAA 1
0.1%
KUUZA VITENGE 3
0.2%
KUUZA VITUMBUA 2
0.1%
KUUZA VYAKULA 2
0.1%
KUUZA VYOMBO 1
0.1%
KUUZA,KUPIKA CHAKULA 2
0.1%
KUUZAPOMBEZAKIENYEJI 1
0.1%
KUVUA 1
0.1%
KUVUA SAMAKI 7
0.4%
KUVUNA 23
1.4%
KUVUNA ALIZETI 6
0.4%
KUVUNA CHOROKO 3
0.2%
KUVUNA HILIKI 5
0.3%
KUVUNA KARANGA 3
0.2%
KUVUNA KUNDE 1
0.1%
KUVUNA LAIZETI 1
0.1%
KUVUNA MAHARAGE 13
0.8%
KUVUNA MAHINDI 47
2.8%
KUVUNA MAZAO 16
1%
KUVUNA MBAAZI 2
0.1%
KUVUNA MIHOGO 4
0.2%
KUVUNA MPUNGA 3
0.2%
KUVUNA NANASI 2
0.1%
KUVUNA PARETO 1
0.1%
KUVUNA PILIPILI MANG 2
0.1%
KUVUNA UFUTA 9
0.5%
KUVUNA VIAZI 6
0.4%
KUWAPA CHAKULA MIFUG 1
0.1%
KUWAPA MIFUGO CHAKUL 2
0.1%
KUWEKA MBOLEA 2
0.1%
KUWEKA MIFUMO UMEME 1
0.1%
MACHINGA 2
0.1%
MAMA LISHE 4
0.2%
MGANGA WA JADI 1
0.1%
MKULIMA 93
5.6%
MKULIMA MAHINDI 3
0.2%
MKULIMA MAZAO 5
0.3%
MKULIMA MIGOMBA 3
0.2%
MKULIMA MIHOGO 10
0.6%
MKULIMA ZAO CHAKULA 4
0.2%
MMACHINGA 1
0.1%
MSAIDIZI GENGENI 1
0.1%
MSANII 1
0.1%
MUHUDUMU WA AFYA 1
0.1%
MWANI 1
0.1%
PALIZI VIAZI VITAMU 1
0.1%
PALIZI YA MAHINDI 5
0.3%
PALIZI YA MAZAO 1
0.1%
PALIZI YA MTAMA 5
0.3%
SALOON 1
0.1%
SHUGHULI ZA KULIMA 1
0.1%
UBUNIFU WA UCHORAJI 1
0.1%
UDALALI SOKONI 1
0.1%
UDALALI WA NYUMBA 1
0.1%
UFUGAJI 2
0.1%
UFUNDI UMEME WA GARI 1
0.1%
UJENZI NYUMBA 1
0.1%
UJENZI WA NYUMBA 1
0.1%
UKULIMA 1
0.1%
ULINZI 1
0.1%
USAFI NYUMBANI 1
0.1%
USEREMALA 1
0.1%
USIMAMIAJI 1
0.1%
USUSI WA NYWELE 3
0.2%
UUZAJI MAJI 1
0.1%
UUZAJI MWANI 1
0.1%
UUZAJI VINYWAJI BARI 1
0.1%
UUZAJI WA VILEO 2
0.1%
UUZAJI WA VITENGE 1
0.1%
UVUVI 6
0.4%
UZAJI MWANI 2
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.