The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / TZA_2014_NPS-R4_V03_M_V03_A_EXT / variable [F200]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2014-2015
Wave 4 - Extended Panel

Tanzania, 2013 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
TZA_2014_NPS-R4_v03_M_v03_A_EXT
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/hd8h-s870
Producer(s)
National Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 20, 2019
Last modified
Dec 14, 2022
Page views
172336
Downloads
9769
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • ag_filters
  • ag_network
  • ag_sec_01
  • ag_sec_2a
  • ag_sec_2b
  • ag_sec_3a
  • ag_sec_3b
  • ag_sec_4a
  • ag_sec_4b
  • ag_sec_5a
  • ag_sec_5b
  • ag_sec_6a
  • ag_sec_6b
  • ag_sec_7a
  • ag_sec_7b
  • ag_sec_10
  • ag_sec_11
  • ag_sec_12a
  • ag_sec_12b
  • ag_sec_a
  • com_sec_a1a2
  • com_sec_cb
  • com_sec_cc
  • com_sec_cd
  • com_sec_ce
  • com_sec_cf
  • com_sec_cf_id
  • com_sec_cg
  • hh_filters
  • hh_sec_b
  • hh_sec_c
  • hh_sec_d
  • hh_sec_e
  • hh_sec_f
  • hh_sec_g
  • hh_sec_h
  • hh_sec_i
  • hh_sec_j1
  • hh_sec_j3
  • hh_sec_j4
  • hh_sec_k
  • hh_sec_l
  • hh_sec_m
  • hh_sec_n
  • hh_sec_o1
  • hh_sec_o2
  • hh_sec_p
  • hh_sec_q1
  • hh_sec_q2
  • hh_sec_r
  • hh_sec_s
  • hh_sec_u2
  • hh_sec_v
  • lf_filters
  • lf_network
  • lf_sec_01
  • lf_sec_02
  • lf_sec_03
  • lf_sec_04
  • lf_sec_05
  • lf_sec_06
  • lf_sec_07
  • lf_sec_08
  • lf_sec_09
  • lf_sec_11a
  • lf_sec_11b
  • lf_sec_12
  • lf_sec_13a
  • lf_sec_13b
  • lf_sec_a
  • hh_sec_a
  • consumptionnps4_extended_panel

Item Code (itemcode)

Data file: hh_sec_k

Overview

Valid: 25714
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 101
Maximum: 223
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 11
End: 13
Width: 3
Range: 101 - 223
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
101 CIGARETTES OR TOBACCO 989
3.8%
102 matches 989
3.8%
103 PUBLIC TRANSPORT 989
3.8%
201 kerosene 989
3.8%
202 ELECTRICITY, INCLUDING ELECTRICITY VOUCHERS 989
3.8%
203 GAS (FOR LIGHTING/COOKING) 989
3.8%
204 water 989
3.8%
205 PETROL OR DIESEL 989
3.8%
206 CELL PHONE VOUCHER 989
3.8%
207 charcoal 989
3.8%
208 MILLING FEES, GRAIN 989
3.8%
209 BAR SOAP (BODY SOAP OR CLOTHES SOAP) 989
3.8%
210 CLOTHES SOAP (POWDER) 989
3.8%
211 TOOTHPASTE, TOOTHBRUSH 989
3.8%
212 TOILET PAPER 989
3.8%
213 GLYCERINE, VASELINE, SKIN CREAMS 989
3.8%
214 OTHER PERSONAL PRODUCTS (SHAMPOO, RAZORBLADES, COSMETICS, HAIR PRODUCTS, ETC.) 989
3.8%
215 HOUSEHOLD CLEANING PRODUCTS (DISH SOAP, TOILET CLEANSERS, ETC.) 989
3.8%
216 LIGHT BULBS 989
3.8%
217 PHONE, INTERNET, POSTAGE STAMPS OR OTHER POSTAL FEES 989
3.8%
218 DONATION - TO CHURCH, CHARITY, BEGGAR, ETC. 989
3.8%
219 MOTOR VEHICLE SERVICE, REPAIR, OR PARTS 989
3.8%
220 BICYCLE SERVICE, REPAIR, OR PARTS 989
3.8%
221 WAGES PAID TO SERVANTS 989
3.8%
222 MORTGAGE - REGULAR PAYMENT TO PURCHASE HOUSE 989
3.8%
223 REPAIRS TO HOUSEHOLD AND PERSONAL ITEMS(RADIOS, WATCHES, ETC.) 989
3.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.