The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2015_UNPS_V02_M / variable [F100]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2015-2016

Uganda, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2015_UNPS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 31, 2019
Last modified
Feb 25, 2025
Page views
387491
Downloads
19107
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AGSEC1
  • AGSEC10
  • AGSEC11
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2AB_1
  • AGSEC2B
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3A_1
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC3B_1
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4A_1
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC4B_1
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6A_1
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6B_1
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC6C_1
  • AGSEC7A1
  • AGSEC7B
  • AGSEC8A
  • AGSEC8B
  • AGSEC8C
  • AGSEC9A
  • AGSEC9B
  • CSEC1A
  • CSEC1B
  • CSEC2A
  • CSEC2B_1
  • CSEC2C_1
  • CSEC2C_2
  • CSEC3A
  • CSEC3A_1
  • CSEC3B_1
  • CSEC3C
  • CSEC3D
  • CSEC3E
  • CSEC3F
  • CSEC3G
  • CSEC3H
  • CSEC3I
  • CSEC3J
  • CSEC3K
  • CSEC3K_1
  • CSEC3L_1
  • CSEC4A_1
  • CSEC4B_1
  • CSEC4C
  • CSEC4D
  • CSEC4D_1
  • CSEC4E
  • CSEC4F_1
  • CSEC4G_1
  • CSEC4H
  • CSEC4H_1
  • CSEC4I_1
  • CSEC4J_1
  • CSEC4K
  • CSEC4K_1
  • CSEC4L
  • CSEC4M
  • CSEC4N
  • CSEC4N_1
  • CSEC4O
  • CSEC4O_2
  • CSEC4P_1
  • CSEC4Q_1
  • CSEC5A
  • CSEC5B
  • CSEC5C
  • CSEC5D
  • CSEC5Q_1
  • CSEC6A_1
  • CSEC6B
  • CSEC6C
  • CSEC6D
  • CSEC6E
  • CSEC6F_1
  • gsec1
  • gsec10_1
  • gsec10_2
  • gsec10_3
  • gsec11_1
  • gsec11_2
  • gsec12_1
  • gsec12_2
  • gsec14
  • gsec14b
  • gsec15b
  • gsec15bb
  • gsec15bb_2
  • gsec15bb_3
  • gsec15c
  • gsec15d
  • gsec15e
  • GSEC16
  • gsec17_1
  • gsec17_2
  • gsec17_3
  • gsec17_4
  • gsec19
  • gsec2
  • gsec3
  • gsec4
  • gsec5
  • gsec6_1
  • gsec6_3
  • gsec8
  • gsec9
  • pov2015_16
  • WSEC1A
  • WSEC2
  • WSEC3
  • WSEC4
  • WSEC5
  • unps_geovars_2015_16

SHOCK CODE (h16q00)

Data file: GSEC16

Overview

Valid: 68560
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 102
Maximum: 1032
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 94
Range: 102 - 1032
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
102 Floods 3428
5%
104 Unusually High Level of Crop Pests & Disease 3428
5%
105 Unusually High Level of Livestock Disease 3428
5%
106 Unusually High Costs of Agricultural Inputs 3428
5%
107 Unusually Low Prices for Agricultural Output 3428
5%
108 Reduction in the Earnings of Currently (Off-Farm) Employed Household Member(s) 3428
5%
109 Loss of Employment of Previously Employed Household Member(s) (Not Due to Illness or Accident) 3428
5%
110 Serious Illness or Accident of Income Earner(s) 3428
5%
111 Serious Illness or Accident of Other Household Member(s) 3428
5%
112 Death of Income Earner(s) 3428
5%
113 Death of Other Household Member(s) 3428
5%
114 Theft of Money/Valuables/Non-Agricultural Assets 3428
5%
115 Theft of Agricultural Assets/Output (Crop or Livestock) 3428
5%
116 Conflict/Violence 3428
5%
117 Fire 3428
5%
118 Other (Specify) 3428
5%
1011 Drought 3428
5%
1012 Irregular Rains 3428
5%
1031 Landslides 3428
5%
1032 Erosion 3428
5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.