The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2015_UNPS_V02_M / variable [F107]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2015-2016

Uganda, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2015_UNPS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 31, 2019
Last modified
Feb 25, 2025
Page views
377652
Downloads
18866
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AGSEC1
  • AGSEC10
  • AGSEC11
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2AB_1
  • AGSEC2B
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3A_1
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC3B_1
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4A_1
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC4B_1
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6A_1
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6B_1
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC6C_1
  • AGSEC7A1
  • AGSEC7B
  • AGSEC8A
  • AGSEC8B
  • AGSEC8C
  • AGSEC9A
  • AGSEC9B
  • CSEC1A
  • CSEC1B
  • CSEC2A
  • CSEC2B_1
  • CSEC2C_1
  • CSEC2C_2
  • CSEC3A
  • CSEC3A_1
  • CSEC3B_1
  • CSEC3C
  • CSEC3D
  • CSEC3E
  • CSEC3F
  • CSEC3G
  • CSEC3H
  • CSEC3I
  • CSEC3J
  • CSEC3K
  • CSEC3K_1
  • CSEC3L_1
  • CSEC4A_1
  • CSEC4B_1
  • CSEC4C
  • CSEC4D
  • CSEC4D_1
  • CSEC4E
  • CSEC4F_1
  • CSEC4G_1
  • CSEC4H
  • CSEC4H_1
  • CSEC4I_1
  • CSEC4J_1
  • CSEC4K
  • CSEC4K_1
  • CSEC4L
  • CSEC4M
  • CSEC4N
  • CSEC4N_1
  • CSEC4O
  • CSEC4O_2
  • CSEC4P_1
  • CSEC4Q_1
  • CSEC5A
  • CSEC5B
  • CSEC5C
  • CSEC5D
  • CSEC5Q_1
  • CSEC6A_1
  • CSEC6B
  • CSEC6C
  • CSEC6D
  • CSEC6E
  • CSEC6F_1
  • gsec1
  • gsec10_1
  • gsec10_2
  • gsec10_3
  • gsec11_1
  • gsec11_2
  • gsec12_1
  • gsec12_2
  • gsec14
  • gsec14b
  • gsec15b
  • gsec15bb
  • gsec15bb_2
  • gsec15bb_3
  • gsec15c
  • gsec15d
  • gsec15e
  • GSEC16
  • gsec17_1
  • gsec17_2
  • gsec17_3
  • gsec17_4
  • gsec19
  • gsec2
  • gsec3
  • gsec4
  • gsec5
  • gsec6_1
  • gsec6_3
  • gsec8
  • gsec9
  • pov2015_16
  • WSEC1A
  • WSEC2
  • WSEC3
  • WSEC4
  • WSEC5
  • unps_geovars_2015_16

What is [NAME] (h3q9)

Data file: gsec3

Overview

Valid: 8097
Invalid: 7721
Minimum: 11
Maximum: 96
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 11 - 96
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
11 Acholi 230
2.8%
12 Alur 204
2.5%
13 Baamba 3
0%
14 Babukusu 0
0%
15 Babwisi 0
0%
16 Bafumbira 101
1.2%
17 Baganda 1345
16.6%
18 Bagisu 432
5.3%
19 Bagungu 0
0%
20 Bagwe 0
0%
21 Bagwere 50
0.6%
22 Bahehe 0
0%
23 Bahororo 15
0.2%
24 Bakenyi 35
0.4%
25 Bakiga 375
4.6%
26 Bakhonzo 167
2.1%
27 Banyabindi 0
0%
28 Banyakole 847
10.5%
29 Banyara 2
0%
30 Banyarwanda 92
1.1%
31 Banyole 142
1.8%
32 Banyoro 271
3.3%
33 Baruli 6
0.1%
34 Basamia 144
1.8%
35 Basoga 678
8.4%
36 Basongora 0
0%
37 Batagwenda 1
0%
38 Batoro 261
3.2%
39 Batuku 0
0%
40 Batwa 0
0%
41 Chope 0
0%
42 Dodoth 56
0.7%
43 Ethur 22
0.3%
44 Ik (Teuso) 1
0%
45 Iteso 724
8.9%
47 Japadhola 141
1.7%
48 Jie 57
0.7%
49 Jonam 6
0.1%
50 Kakwa 79
1%
51 Karimojong 172
2.1%
52 Kebu 3
0%
53 Kuku 0
0%
54 Kumam 35
0.4%
55 Langi 833
10.3%
56 Lendu 1
0%
57 Lugbara 306
3.8%
58 Madi 62
0.8%
59 Mening 0
0%
60 Mvuba 0
0%
61 Napore 0
0%
62 Nubi 7
0.1%
63 Nyangia 0
0%
64 Pokot 0
0%
65 Sabiny 43
0.5%
66 So (Tepeth) 0
0%
67 Vonoma 0
0%
69 Aliba 2
0%
70 Aringa 55
0.7%
71 Banyabutumbi 0
0%
72 Banyaruguru 0
0%
73 Barundi 25
0.3%
74 Gimara 12
0.1%
75 Ngikutio 0
0%
76 Reli 8
0.1%
77 Shana 0
0%
96 Other (Specify) 46
0.6%
Sysmiss 7721
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.