The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2015_UNPS_V02_M / variable [F11]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2015-2016

Uganda, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2015_UNPS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 31, 2019
Last modified
Feb 25, 2025
Page views
270523
Downloads
16381
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AGSEC1
  • AGSEC10
  • AGSEC11
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2AB_1
  • AGSEC2B
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3A_1
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC3B_1
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4A_1
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC4B_1
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6A_1
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6B_1
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC6C_1
  • AGSEC7A1
  • AGSEC7B
  • AGSEC8A
  • AGSEC8B
  • AGSEC8C
  • AGSEC9A
  • AGSEC9B
  • CSEC1A
  • CSEC1B
  • CSEC2A
  • CSEC2B_1
  • CSEC2C_1
  • CSEC2C_2
  • CSEC3A
  • CSEC3A_1
  • CSEC3B_1
  • CSEC3C
  • CSEC3D
  • CSEC3E
  • CSEC3F
  • CSEC3G
  • CSEC3H
  • CSEC3I
  • CSEC3J
  • CSEC3K
  • CSEC3K_1
  • CSEC3L_1
  • CSEC4A_1
  • CSEC4B_1
  • CSEC4C
  • CSEC4D
  • CSEC4D_1
  • CSEC4E
  • CSEC4F_1
  • CSEC4G_1
  • CSEC4H
  • CSEC4H_1
  • CSEC4I_1
  • CSEC4J_1
  • CSEC4K
  • CSEC4K_1
  • CSEC4L
  • CSEC4M
  • CSEC4N
  • CSEC4N_1
  • CSEC4O
  • CSEC4O_2
  • CSEC4P_1
  • CSEC4Q_1
  • CSEC5A
  • CSEC5B
  • CSEC5C
  • CSEC5D
  • CSEC5Q_1
  • CSEC6A_1
  • CSEC6B
  • CSEC6C
  • CSEC6D
  • CSEC6E
  • CSEC6F_1
  • gsec1
  • gsec10_1
  • gsec10_2
  • gsec10_3
  • gsec11_1
  • gsec11_2
  • gsec12_1
  • gsec12_2
  • gsec14
  • gsec14b
  • gsec15b
  • gsec15bb
  • gsec15bb_2
  • gsec15bb_3
  • gsec15c
  • gsec15d
  • gsec15e
  • GSEC16
  • gsec17_1
  • gsec17_2
  • gsec17_3
  • gsec17_4
  • gsec19
  • gsec2
  • gsec3
  • gsec4
  • gsec5
  • gsec6_1
  • gsec6_3
  • gsec8
  • gsec9
  • pov2015_16
  • WSEC1A
  • WSEC2
  • WSEC3
  • WSEC4
  • WSEC5
  • unps_geovars_2015_16

Crop Name (cropID)

Data file: AGSEC4A

Overview

Valid: 10823
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 111
Maximum: 890
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 16
Range: 111 - 890
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
111 Wheat 4
0%
112 Barley 2
0%
120 Rice 54
0.5%
130 Maize 1576
14.6%
141 Finger Millet 275
2.5%
150 Sorghum 256
2.4%
210 Beans 1799
16.6%
221 Field Peas 47
0.4%
222 Cow Peas 36
0.3%
223 Pigeon Peas 22
0.2%
224 Chick Peas 5
0%
310 Groundnuts 443
4.1%
320 Soya Beans 90
0.8%
330 Sun Flower 118
1.1%
340 SimSim 305
2.8%
410 Cabbage 19
0.2%
420 Tomatoes 64
0.6%
430 Carrots 1
0%
440 Onions 29
0.3%
450 Pumpkins 8
0.1%
460 Dodo 4
0%
470 Eggplants 22
0.2%
480 Cucumber 1
0%
490 Green pepper 3
0%
510 Sugarcane 53
0.5%
520 Cotton 46
0.4%
530 Tobacco 4
0%
610 Irish Potatoes 222
2.1%
620 Sweet Potatoes 873
8.1%
630 Cassava 1805
16.7%
640 Yam 60
0.6%
650 Coco Yam 4
0%
700 Oranges 16
0.1%
710 Pawpaw 10
0.1%
720 Pineapples 13
0.1%
741 Banana Food 1388
12.8%
742 Banana Beer 90
0.8%
744 Banana Sweet 116
1.1%
750 Mango 41
0.4%
760 Jackfruit 49
0.5%
770 Avocado 73
0.7%
780 Passion Fruit 11
0.1%
790 Watermelon 1
0%
810 coffee 20
0.2%
811 Coffee (Arabica) 348
3.2%
812 Coffee (Robusta) 362
3.3%
820 Cocoa 5
0%
830 Tea 6
0.1%
840 Ginger 2
0%
850 Tumeric 0
0%
860 Oil Palm 0
0%
870 Vanilla 5
0%
880 Black Wattle 0
0%
890 Other 17
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.