The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / LSMS / UGA_2015_UNPS_V02_M / variable [F91]
lsms

National Panel Survey 2015-2016

Uganda, 2015 - 2016
Get Microdata
Reference ID
UGA_2015_UNPS_v02_M
Producer(s)
Uganda Bureau of Statistics
Collection(s)
Living Standards Measurement Study (LSMS)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
May 31, 2019
Last modified
Feb 25, 2025
Page views
369890
Downloads
18763
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • AGSEC1
  • AGSEC10
  • AGSEC11
  • AGSEC2A
  • AGSEC2AB_1
  • AGSEC2B
  • AGSEC3A
  • AGSEC3A_1
  • AGSEC3B
  • AGSEC3B_1
  • AGSEC4A
  • AGSEC4A_1
  • AGSEC4B
  • AGSEC4B_1
  • AGSEC5A
  • AGSEC5B
  • AGSEC6A
  • AGSEC6A_1
  • AGSEC6B
  • AGSEC6B_1
  • AGSEC6C
  • AGSEC6C_1
  • AGSEC7A1
  • AGSEC7B
  • AGSEC8A
  • AGSEC8B
  • AGSEC8C
  • AGSEC9A
  • AGSEC9B
  • CSEC1A
  • CSEC1B
  • CSEC2A
  • CSEC2B_1
  • CSEC2C_1
  • CSEC2C_2
  • CSEC3A
  • CSEC3A_1
  • CSEC3B_1
  • CSEC3C
  • CSEC3D
  • CSEC3E
  • CSEC3F
  • CSEC3G
  • CSEC3H
  • CSEC3I
  • CSEC3J
  • CSEC3K
  • CSEC3K_1
  • CSEC3L_1
  • CSEC4A_1
  • CSEC4B_1
  • CSEC4C
  • CSEC4D
  • CSEC4D_1
  • CSEC4E
  • CSEC4F_1
  • CSEC4G_1
  • CSEC4H
  • CSEC4H_1
  • CSEC4I_1
  • CSEC4J_1
  • CSEC4K
  • CSEC4K_1
  • CSEC4L
  • CSEC4M
  • CSEC4N
  • CSEC4N_1
  • CSEC4O
  • CSEC4O_2
  • CSEC4P_1
  • CSEC4Q_1
  • CSEC5A
  • CSEC5B
  • CSEC5C
  • CSEC5D
  • CSEC5Q_1
  • CSEC6A_1
  • CSEC6B
  • CSEC6C
  • CSEC6D
  • CSEC6E
  • CSEC6F_1
  • gsec1
  • gsec10_1
  • gsec10_2
  • gsec10_3
  • gsec11_1
  • gsec11_2
  • gsec12_1
  • gsec12_2
  • gsec14
  • gsec14b
  • gsec15b
  • gsec15bb
  • gsec15bb_2
  • gsec15bb_3
  • gsec15c
  • gsec15d
  • gsec15e
  • GSEC16
  • gsec17_1
  • gsec17_2
  • gsec17_3
  • gsec17_4
  • gsec19
  • gsec2
  • gsec3
  • gsec4
  • gsec5
  • gsec6_1
  • gsec6_3
  • gsec8
  • gsec9
  • pov2015_16
  • WSEC1A
  • WSEC2
  • WSEC3
  • WSEC4
  • WSEC5
  • unps_geovars_2015_16

Why less? ( No. Of Assets) (h14q6)

Data file: gsec14

Overview

Valid: 2193
Invalid: 70427
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 6
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 8
Range: 1 - 6
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Asset Sold 194
8.8%
2 Asset Destroyed 881
40.2%
3 Asset Given Away 92
4.2%
4 Asset Stolen 113
5.2%
5 An old member of HH took it with him/her. 352
16.1%
6 Asset Misreported last time 561
25.6%
Sysmiss 70427
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.