The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IRQ_2017_SWIFT_V02_M / variable [F8]
central

Rapid Welfare Monitoring Survey 2017

Iraq, 2017 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IRQ_2017_SWIFT_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/k181-f576
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Organization (CSO)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Dec 13, 2022
Page views
45684
Downloads
2097
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • longform_sec1
  • longform_sec2
  • longform_sec3
  • longform_sec4
  • longform_sec5
  • longform_sec6
  • longform_sec7
  • shortform_sec1_2
  • shortform_sec3_5_6_7
  • shortform_sec4
  • weights
  • 2017swift_summary

206 What did you do to get a job? (1) (q206_1)

Data file: shortform_sec1_2

Overview

Valid: 4752
Invalid: 48214
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 53
End: 54
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 registered at labor office 785
16.5%
2 asked friends/relatives 3110
65.4%
3 applied directly to employer(s) 534
11.2%
4 followed job opportunity announcements 102
2.1%
5 promoted my work via an advertisement 15
0.3%
6 tried to find work abroad 0
0%
7 contacted ngos 21
0.4%
8 contacted the local government 142
3%
9 contacted the central government 38
0.8%
10 other means 5
0.1%
Sysmiss 48214
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.