The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IRQ_2017_SWIFT_V02_M / variable [F8]
central

Rapid Welfare Monitoring Survey 2017

Iraq, 2017 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IRQ_2017_SWIFT_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/k181-f576
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Organization (CSO)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Dec 13, 2022
Page views
45690
Downloads
2097
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • longform_sec1
  • longform_sec2
  • longform_sec3
  • longform_sec4
  • longform_sec5
  • longform_sec6
  • longform_sec7
  • shortform_sec1_2
  • shortform_sec3_5_6_7
  • shortform_sec4
  • weights
  • 2017swift_summary

109 Main reason never attended school (q109)

Data file: shortform_sec1_2

Overview

Valid: 5810
Invalid: 47156
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 34
End: 35
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 there is no easily accessible school in my neighbourhood 1937
33.3%
2 teaching is not serious enough to encourage enrollment 34
0.6%
3 school time is not flexible 70
1.2%
4 mistreatment of the teacher/ instructor/ professor 5
0.1%
5 i have to work to support my family 425
7.3%
6 hh could not afford school’s expenses 663
11.4%
7 my household thought that education is not useful to get a better job 278
4.8%
8 going to school is hazardous 36
0.6%
9 social reasons 644
11.1%
10 early marriage 128
2.2%
11 sickness or disability 337
5.8%
12 still too young 212
3.6%
13 i am not interested to go to school 690
11.9%
14 helping in house chores 287
4.9%
15 other 64
1.1%
Sysmiss 47156
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.