The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IRQ_2017_SWIFT_V02_M / variable [F8]
central

Rapid Welfare Monitoring Survey 2017

Iraq, 2017 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IRQ_2017_SWIFT_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/k181-f576
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Organization (CSO)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Dec 13, 2022
Page views
45681
Downloads
2097
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • longform_sec1
  • longform_sec2
  • longform_sec3
  • longform_sec4
  • longform_sec5
  • longform_sec6
  • longform_sec7
  • shortform_sec1_2
  • shortform_sec3_5_6_7
  • shortform_sec4
  • weights
  • 2017swift_summary

202 Why didn't work? (q202)

Data file: shortform_sec1_2

Overview

Valid: 33630
Invalid: 19336
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 46
End: 47
Width: 2
Range: 0 - 15
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 3
0%
1 too young, low age 1731
5.1%
2 full-time student 14726
43.8%
3 social reasons 537
1.6%
4 I have a contract and will start work soon 8
0%
5 inability / handicap 788
2.3%
6 retired 1043
3.1%
7 too old 836
2.5%
8 house wife 10392
30.9%
9 i have no desire 387
1.2%
10 temporarily absent due to illness or vacation or other reason 613
1.8%
11 due to the end of work (seasonal ..) 150
0.4%
12 I was dismissed 28
0.1%
13 I was unable to get a job 2332
6.9%
14 due to security reasons 8
0%
15 other 48
0.1%
Sysmiss 19336
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.