The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / IRQ_2017_SWIFT_V02_M / variable [F8]
central

Rapid Welfare Monitoring Survey 2017

Iraq, 2017 - 2018
Get Microdata
Reference ID
IRQ_2017_SWIFT_v02_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/k181-f576
Producer(s)
Central Statistical Organization (CSO)
Collection(s)
Fragility, Conflict and Violence
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Dec 13, 2022
Page views
45692
Downloads
2097
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • longform_sec1
  • longform_sec2
  • longform_sec3
  • longform_sec4
  • longform_sec5
  • longform_sec6
  • longform_sec7
  • shortform_sec1_2
  • shortform_sec3_5_6_7
  • shortform_sec4
  • weights
  • 2017swift_summary

204 Why doesn't want to work/work more? (q204)

Data file: shortform_sec1_2

Overview

Valid: 21879
Invalid: 31087
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 49
End: 50
Width: 2
Range: 1 - 20
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 I cannot find a job 88
0.4%
2 I currently work full time 4849
22.2%
3 satisfied with my status 2754
12.6%
4 housework dedicated female 9865
45.1%
5 social ties 75
0.3%
6 too old for work or retired 1665
7.6%
7 too young for more work 24
0.1%
8 student 85
0.4%
9 unable take more work 1300
5.9%
10 have income no need to work 235
1.1%
11 due to the state of security 16
0.1%
12 inability / handicap 855
3.9%
13 other 65
0.3%
20 3
0%
Sysmiss 31087
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.