The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F100]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
396353
Downloads
2058
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

Why the relationship ended? (s4q09)

Data file: pi_s4

Overview

Valid: 48
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 28
End: 52
Width: 25
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
BECAUSE THEY QUARRED 1
2.1%
CHITOMELO MARRIED 1
2.1%
CHITOMERO 1
2.1%
DOUBLE CROSSING 1
2.1%
FORCED TO SLEEP WITH HIM 1
2.1%
GIRL HAD ANOTHER BOYFRIEN 1
2.1%
GIRL MOVED TO BLANTYRE 1
2.1%
GIRL PARENTS REFUSED ME 1
2.1%
GIRL'S PARENTS 1
2.1%
GOING OUT WITH OTHER MAN 1
2.1%
GOT IMPREGNATED BY ANOTHR 1
2.1%
HE DOESN'T WANT ME 1
2.1%
HE END THE RELATIONSHIP 1
2.1%
HE HAS BEEN SICK FOR LONG 1
2.1%
HE WAS UNFAITHFUL 2
4.2%
IMPRIGNATED BY SOMEONE 1
2.1%
LACK OF LOVE 1
2.1%
MISUNDESTANDING 1
2.1%
NOTHING GOOD IN THAT 1
2.1%
PARENTS DISALLOWED 1
2.1%
PARENTS ENDED IT 1
2.1%
PARTNER DUMPED HER 1
2.1%
PARTNER FORCED HER (SEX) 1
2.1%
PARTNER HAD ANOTHER GIRL 2
4.2%
PARTNER WAS UNFAITHFUL 9
18.8%
PMT PARENTSDIDN'T LIKE ME 1
2.1%
RESPONDENT TOO YOUNG 1
2.1%
SCHOOL FIRST 1
2.1%
SHE DID ABORT & I DISLIKE 1
2.1%
SHE GOT MARRIED 1
2.1%
SHE HAD OTHER BOYFRIEND 1
2.1%
SHE MARRIED ANOTHER GUY 1
2.1%
SHE MIGRATED TO KARONGA 1
2.1%
SHE MIGRATED TO S.AFRICA 1
2.1%
SHE REFUSED MARRIENGE 1
2.1%
SHE WAS NOT CONCETRATE 1
2.1%
SHE WAS UNFAITHFUL 1
2.1%
STARTS WORK AT MUSSA FARM 1
2.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.