The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F108]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
370058
Downloads
2006
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

What are your main activities now? Second activity (s3q10b)

Data file: pi2_s3

Overview

Valid: 845
Invalid: 0
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 99
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Start: 116
End: 117
Width: 2
Range: 10 - 99
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Field preparation 15
1.8%
11 Ridging 1
0.1%
12 Planting 1
0.1%
13 Transplanting/Supply 4
0.5%
14 Fertilizing/Manuring 0
0%
15 Weeding 6
0.7%
16 Harvest 2
0.2%
17 Animal care 1
0.1%
18 Gathering vegetables 1
0.1%
19 Agricultural - general 125
14.8%
20 Other operations (agriculture) 3
0.4%
21 Other operations (agriculture) 0
0%
30 Agricultural wage-labor (for cash) 13
1.5%
31 Agricultural wage-labor (in-kind labor) 1
0.1%
32 Group field labor 0
0%
33 Salaried employment 1
0.1%
39 Non-farm ganuy (day labor) 35
4.1%
40 Marketing work/sales 27
3.2%
41 Handicraft production 6
0.7%
42 Alcohol production 0
0%
43 Transporting goods 0
0%
44 Metal work 0
0%
45 Basket/mat weaving 6
0.7%
46 Carpentry 6
0.7%
47 Charcoal/firewood preparation 4
0.5%
48 Water collection for sale 0
0%
49 Other cash activity 49
5.8%
50 Making food/cooking 152
18%
51 Fetching water 83
9.8%
52 Fetching/splitting firewood 13
1.5%
53 Child care 25
3%
54 Washing clothes 34
4%
55 Repairing/building house/farm 18
2.1%
56 Cleaning inside/outside house 101
12%
57 Caring for an ill HH/family member 0
0%
88 Don't know 0
0%
90 Religious activities 22
2.6%
91 Attending a funeral 0
0%
92 Village help/community work 1
0.1%
93 Attending school/studying/school related work 3
0.4%
94 Political meeting 0
0%
95 Visiting with friends 16
1.9%
96 Resting/sleeping 25
3%
97 Other leisure activities 29
3.4%
99 Missing 16
1.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.