The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F117]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
256807
Downloads
1627
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

What is the main activity of household head? (t3h2)

Data file: pi2_tf

Overview

Valid: 209
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 88
End: 127
Width: 40
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
A BUSINESS MAN WHO SELLS DRIED FISH 1
0.5%
A BUSINESS MAN WHO SELLS KAUNJIKA 1
0.5%
A FARMER 3
1.4%
A FARMER ,A TOBACCO FARMER 1
0.5%
AGRICULTURAL ACTIVITIES-GENERAL 1
0.5%
BICYCLE TAXI 1
0.5%
BUSINESS 2
1%
BUSINESS MAN 4
1.9%
BUSINESS MAN (OPERATING A SHOP) 1
0.5%
BUSINESS MAN,HAS A SHOP IN RUMPHI MKT 1
0.5%
BUSINESS MAN-OWNER OR MARIA SHOP IN MZUZ 1
0.5%
BUSINESS OF FRUIT CATHERIINE 1
0.5%
CARPENTER,THE SPOUSE IS AN AGR ASSISTANT 1
0.5%
CLINICAL OFFICER 1
0.5%
COMPANY THAT SALES IRON SHEETS 1
0.5%
DIRECTOR OF KINGS FOUNDATION PVT SEC SCH 1
0.5%
DK 55
26.3%
DOES NOTHING 1
0.5%
DOING BUSINESS AND HE IS A FAMER 1
0.5%
DOING TEACHING PRACTICALS 1
0.5%
DWAMBAZI LIVESTOCK CENTRE MECHANIC 1
0.5%
FARMER 7
3.3%
FARMER /TOBACCO FARMER 1
0.5%
FARMING 11
5.3%
FISHING 1
0.5%
GANYU LABOUR 1
0.5%
HAS A TAILORING SHOP 1
0.5%
HE HAS A SHOP AT AKUNTCHENTCHE TRADING 1
0.5%
HE IE A FISHERMAN 1
0.5%
HE IS A BUSINESS MAN 1
0.5%
HE IS A BUSINESS MAN,TAILORING SHOP 1
0.5%
HE IS A BUSINESSMAN HE HAS A BOTTLESTORE 1
0.5%
HE IS A FARMER 6
2.9%
HE IS A MADRAS TEACHER 1
0.5%
HE IS A MECHANIC BUT HE DONT HAVE GARAGE 1
0.5%
HE IS A MEDICAL ASSIST AT ST GABRIEL 1
0.5%
HE IS A PASTOR AT A CHIZUNGU CCAP CHURCH 1
0.5%
HE IS A TEACHER AT HARA PRIMARY SCHOOL 1
0.5%
HE IS A TOBACCO FARMER 2
1%
HE IS AFARMER 1
0.5%
HE IS CARPENTER 1
0.5%
HE IS DOING BUSINESS 1
0.5%
HE IS OPERATING A SHOP 1
0.5%
HE IS SELLING IN SHOP 1
0.5%
HE IS WORKING 2
1%
HE IS WORKING AT MCDONALD RESRRUNT 1
0.5%
HE IS WORKING AT NTCHISI WATER BOARD 1
0.5%
HE RUNS AN ELECTIRICAL BUSINESS 1
0.5%
HE SELL BRAII (BEEF) 1
0.5%
HE SELL FOOD ITEMS AT LL BUS DEPOT 1
0.5%
HE SELLS BRAII 1
0.5%
HE SELLS RESH FISH IN LILONGWE MARKET 1
0.5%
HE SELLS SECONDHAND SHOES IN KASUNGU MKT 1
0.5%
HE WORKS AT FISHERIES OFFICES IN LIKOMA 1
0.5%
HE WORKS AT ST ANNIES HOSPITAL 1
0.5%
HE'S A TAX DRIVER 1
0.5%
HEADMASTER 1
0.5%
HEADMASTER AT MATENJE CDSS 1
0.5%
HEADMASTER AT NSANJE SECONDARY SCHOOL 1
0.5%
HEADMASTER OF SCHOOL 1
0.5%
HOME 1
0.5%
IS A FARMER 1
0.5%
IS A VENDOR BUT HAS NO FIXED PLACE 1
0.5%
JUST STAYING 4
1.9%
JUST STAYING HE IS A FARMER 1
0.5%
MINIBUS DRIVER 1
0.5%
NONE 1
0.5%
PENSIONER 1
0.5%
PREPARES AND SELLS FLOTTERS 1
0.5%
REPAIRES BICYCLE 1
0.5%
RICE FARMER 1
0.5%
SELLING FISH AT CHISAPO MARKET 1
0.5%
SELLS MAN 2
1%
SHE IS A BAORDER 1
0.5%
SHE IS A FARMER 1
0.5%
SHE IS A SALES LADY AT WHITEHOUSE TARVEN 1
0.5%
SHE IS DOING BUSINESS IN LIMBE MARKET 1
0.5%
SHE IS WORKING AT MAKIYONI HEALTH CENTRE 2
1%
SHE'S JUST A FARMER 1
0.5%
SMALL SCALE BUSINESS 1
0.5%
TABACCO COTTON AND MAIZE FARMER 1
0.5%
TEACHER AT CHICHIRI PRIMARY 1
0.5%
TEACHER AT CHICHIRI PRIMARY SCHOOL 1
0.5%
TEACHER OF MADRASS JUST AFTER NAMAKANGO 1
0.5%
TOBACCO FARMER 1
0.5%
TOBACCO FARMER TO MR CHITCHOLA 1
0.5%
USED TO DO BUSINESS 1
0.5%
WORKING 3
1.4%
WORKING AS A BULDER 1
0.5%
WORKING AS A HOUSE BOY 1
0.5%
WORKING AS A NANNY IN AN UNKNOWN HOUSE 1
0.5%
WORKING AS A PETRO ATTENDANT 1
0.5%
WORKING AS HSA 2
1%
WORKING AS HSA AT CHITALA HEALTH CENTRE 1
0.5%
WORKING AS HSA AT KHOMBEDZA HEALTH CENTR 1
0.5%
WORKING AS TOBACCO FARM 1
0.5%
WORKING AT ADMARC AS SECURITY GUARD 1
0.5%
WORKING AT CHIPOKA HEALTH CENTRE 2
1%
WORKING AT DWAMBAZI GVT FARM 1
0.5%
WORKING AT HEALTH CENTRE 1
0.5%
WORKING AT SALIMA DISTRIC HOSPITAL 1
0.5%
WORKING AT WATER 1
0.5%
WORKING AT WATER BOARD 1
0.5%
WORKING AT ZANGAPHE CARPENTRY SHOP 1
0.5%
WORKING BUT DO NOT KNOW THE PLACE 1
0.5%
WORKING BUT DONT KNOW WHERE 1
0.5%
WORKS AS A MINI-BUS DRIVER 1
0.5%
WORKS AS ALABOUR AT CERTAIN FARM IN DOWA 1
0.5%
WORKS AT HIS COMPANY IN LIMBE 1
0.5%
WORKS AT MALANGALANGA ZAIN DISTIBUTOR 1
0.5%
WORKS AT MCHINJI POLICE STATION AS A CID 1
0.5%
WORKS AT MWASAMBO ADMARC AS SECURITY 1
0.5%
WORKS AT MWASAMBO AGRICULTURE EXTENSION 1
0.5%
WORKS AT PLASTIC INDUSTRY AT MAKATA 1
0.5%
WORKS AT SOUTHERN BOTTLERS IN MANGOCHI 1
0.5%
WORKS AT STATE HOUSE 1
0.5%
WORKS FOR ADMARC 1
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.