The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty Microdata Library
  • Data Catalog
  • About
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Terms of use
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / MWI_2007-2009_MTM_V01_M / variable [F14]
central

Marriage Transitions in Malawi 2007-2009, Panel Data

Malawi, 2007 - 2009
Get Microdata
Reference ID
MWI_2007-2009_MTM_v01_M
DOI
https://doi.org/10.48529/88y5-fr76
Producer(s)
Kathleen Beegle
Metadata
DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jun 05, 2019
Last modified
Jun 06, 2019
Page views
389101
Downloads
2040
  • Study Description
  • Data Description
  • Documentation
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • hh2_cmty
  • hh2_divorce
  • hh2_mkts_foodprices
  • hh2_mkts_hlthfac
  • hh2_mkts_location
  • hh2_mortality
  • hh2_tf
  • hh2_vct
  • hh2p1_cs
  • hh2p1_s1
  • hh2p1_s2
  • hh2p1_s3
  • hh2p1_s4
  • hh2p1_s5
  • hh2p1_s6
  • hh2p1_s7
  • hh2p1_s8
  • hh2p2_cs
  • hh2p2_s9
  • hh2p2_s10
  • hh2p2_s11
  • hh2p2_s12
  • hh2p2_s13
  • hh2p2_s13a
  • hh2p2_s14
  • hh2p3_cs
  • hh2p3_s15
  • hh2p3_s16
  • hh2p3_s17
  • hh2p3_s18
  • hh2p3_s19
  • hh2p3_s19a
  • hh2p3_s20
  • hh3_cmty
  • hh3_health
  • hh3_market_mids
  • hh3_market_ms1
  • hh3_mortality
  • hh3_tf
  • hh3_vct
  • hh3p1_cs
  • hh3p1_s1
  • hh3p1_s2
  • hh3p1_s3
  • hh3p1_s4
  • hh3p1_s4b
  • hh3p1_s5
  • hh3p1_s6
  • hh3p1_s8
  • hh3p2_cs
  • hh3p2_s9
  • hh3p2_s10
  • hh3p2_s11
  • hh3p2_s11b
  • hh3p2_s12
  • hh3p2_s12b
  • hh3p2_s12c
  • hh3p2_s13a
  • hh3p2_s13b
  • hh3p2_s13c
  • hh3p2_s13c2
  • hh3p2_s14
  • hh3p3_cs
  • hh3p3_s15
  • hh3p3_s16
  • hh3p3_s17
  • hh3p3_s17b
  • hh3p3_s18
  • hh3p3_s18b
  • hh3p3_s18c
  • hh3p3_s19
  • hh3p3_s19b
  • hh3p3_s20
  • mkts_foodprices
  • mkts_hlthfac
  • mkts_location
  • p1_cs
  • p1_s1
  • p1_s2
  • p1_s3
  • p1_s4
  • p1_s5
  • p1_s6
  • p1_s7
  • p1_s8
  • p2_cs
  • p2_s9
  • p2_s10
  • p2_s11
  • p2_s12
  • p2_s13
  • p2_s14
  • p2_s14a
  • p2_s15
  • pi_cs
  • pi_mortality
  • pi_s1
  • pi_s2
  • pi_s3
  • pi_s4
  • pi_s5
  • pi_s5a
  • pi_s6
  • pi_tf
  • pi2_cs
  • pi2_s1
  • pi2_s2
  • pi2_s3
  • pi2_s3b
  • pi2_s4
  • pi2_s5
  • pi2_s5a
  • pi2_s6a
  • pi2_s6b
  • pi2_s7
  • pi2_s7check
  • pi2_tf
  • ptrack_public

Specify other response, 1st (s5q07a_s)

Data file: hh2p1_s5

Overview

Valid: 92
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Start: 48
End: 67
Width: 20
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
BARTER 1
1.1%
BATTER TRADE 1
1.1%
BORROW MONEY 2
2.2%
BORROWED 1
1.1%
BORROWED MONEY 2
2.2%
CONSULT 1
1.1%
DAUGHTER'S HELP 1
1.1%
DOING PIECEWORK 1
1.1%
ERCIEVED HELP 1
1.1%
FRM RELATIVES 1
1.1%
GIVEN A HOUSE 1
1.1%
GVT HOSP. 3
3.3%
HELP FRM RELATI 2
2.2%
HURTING 1
1.1%
IRRIGATION 1
1.1%
MARRIAGE CONSEL 1
1.1%
MARRIAGE COUNCE 1
1.1%
PLANT VEGETABLE 1
1.1%
PRIVATE CLINIC 1
1.1%
RECEIVE A HELP 2
2.2%
RECEIVE HELP 9
9.8%
RECEIVE MONEY 2
2.2%
RECEIVED HELP 8
8.7%
RECEIVED RELATI 1
1.1%
RECIEVED HELP 8
8.7%
RECIVED HELP 1
1.1%
RECONCILED 1
1.1%
RELATIVE HELP 1
1.1%
RELATIVES 1
1.1%
REPLANTED 1
1.1%
SON ASSISTED 1
1.1%
SON HOUSE 1
1.1%
SPRAYED HERBSDE 1
1.1%
STILL IN STOCK 1
1.1%
SWEET POTATOES 1
1.1%
THEY USE DOGS 1
1.1%
TRAD. HEALER 1
1.1%
USED CHEMICALS 1
1.1%
WENT GOVT HOSP 1
1.1%
WENT GOVT HOSP. 1
1.1%
WENT HOSPITAL 1
1.1%
WENT TO HOSP. 2
2.2%
WENT TOHOSPITAL 10
10.9%
WENTTO HOSPITAL 3
3.3%
WINTER CORPPING 1
1.1%
WINTER CROPING 1
1.1%
WINTER CROPPING 3
3.3%
went to DC 1
1.1%
went to the hospital 1
1.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
The World Bank Working for a World Free of Poverty
  • IBRD IDA IFC MIGA ICSID

© The World Bank Group, All Rights Reserved.

This site uses cookies to optimize functionality and give you the best possible experience. If you continue to navigate this website beyond this page, cookies will be placed on your browser. To learn more about cookies, click here.